Rob Kardashian

Nelly "5.0" Album Release Party at PlayHouse in Hollywood - Arrivals

Kardashian in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Robert Arthur Kardashian

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 17, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – Armenian
*mother – English, as well as Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch

Rob Kardashian is an American socialite and television personality. He is the son of Robert Kardashian, a lawyer for OJ Simpson during Simpson’s murder trial, and Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton), a socialite. His siblings are Kourtney Kardashian, Khloé Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, and his half-siblings are Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. Through his ex-stepparent, Caitlyn Jenner, he was a stepbrother of socialite Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner. Rob’s nieces are Penelope Disick and North West.

Rob has a daughter with his former partner, model and entrepreneur Blac Chyna.

Rob’s father was of Armenian descent. Rob’s mother is from a family that has lived in the United States for many generations, and has English, as well as smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Scottish, Irish, German, and Dutch, ancestry.

A 23andMe DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2018) stated that Rob’s sisters Kourtney and Khloé’s genetic ancestry is:

*53%-58% European
——–*4.5% French
*41.6% Middle Eastern & North African

The test also evidently stated that the Kardashians have a fraction of Native American DNA, presumably under .4% in Khloé’s case, given her 58% European and 41.6% Middle Eastern results.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was Arthur Thomas Kardashian (the son of Tatos Saghatel “Thomas”/Tom Kardashian and Hamas “Hanna” Shakarian). Arthur was born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., California, to parents from Kars, Russian Empire. The family were ethnic Armenian Molokan Jumpers from Karakale, now Turkey. Tatos was the son of Saghatel/Sam Kardashian/Kardaschoff and Harom “Mary” Varsoff/Yuzbashian. Rob’s family’s last name was spelled Kardaschoff in Russia. Rob’s great-grandmother Hamas was the daughter of Demos/Tom Shakarian and Goolisar/Grace Yesilbashian/Thomson.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was Helen Jean Arakelian (the daughter of John Arakel Mgrditchian Arut Arakelian and Vartanoosh/Rose Miroyan/Mirayan). Helen was born in Los Angeles, Los Angeles Co., California. John was born in Getap, Vayots Dzor, Armenia. Vartanoosh was born in Erzurum, Erzurum, Turkey, of Armenian descent, the daughter of Hovhannes Miroyan and Luciag Chorbajian.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). Robert was born in San Diego County, California. Rob’s great-grandfather True was born in Oklahoma, the son of Otis Sewall Houghton, who had deep New England roots, and of Lula Laura Barnard/Bernard. Mary Lee was born in Texas, the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/May/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Rob’s maternal grandmother is Mary Gorden/Gordon Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Rob’s grandmother Mary was born in Arkansas. Rob’s great-grandfather Gorden was born in Mounds, Creek, Oklahoma, the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney. Lou was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Rob’s matrilineal line can be traced to his great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

Sources: Genealogies of Rob Kardashian – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Rob’s paternal grandparents, Arthur Thomas Kardashian and Helen Jean (Arakelian) Kardashian – http://www.findagrave.com

Rob’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Lee Pickens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Rob’s maternal great-grandparents, Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt – https://www.familysearch.org

Rob’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Rob’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Jacob James VanZandt/Van Zandt and Margaret Elizabeth Magee – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.