Kylie Jenner

Jenner in 2017, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kylie Kristen Jenner

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 10, 1997

Ethnicity: English, as well as Scottish, Irish, Dutch, German, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish

Kylie Jenner is an American entrepreneur, socialite, television and media personality, and model. One of the most prominent figures on social media throughout the 2010s, she is the second daughter of athlete Caitlyn Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner) and socialite Kris Jenner (born Kristen Mary Houghton). She has appeared on the reality shows Keeping Up with the Kardashians, Life of Kylie, and The Kardashians. Kylie has created cosmetics line Kylie Lip Kits/Kylie Cosmetics, and created and owns cosmetics company Kylie Cosmetics. She has been described as the world’s youngest self-made billionaire.

Kylie is the younger sister of model and socialite Kendall Jenner, with whom she co-created clothing line Kendall & Kylie for the brand PacSun. She is also a half-sister of socialites Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khlo√© Kardashian, and Rob Kardashian, all through Kris; and Brody Jenner and musician Brandon Jenner, through Caitlyn. Kylie’s nieces are Penelope Disick and North West.

Kylie has two children with her partner, rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer Travis Scott.

Kylie’s ancestry includes English, as well as Scottish, Irish, Dutch, German, Welsh, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and remote Jersey Channel Islander and Cornish.

Kylie’s paternal grandfather was William Hugh Jenner (the son of Hugh Burton Jenner and Bertha Mary Cunningham or Yarn). William was born in Canada. Kylie’s great-grandfather Hugh was born in Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada, the son of The Rev. John Hugh Jenner and Mary Fisher MacIntyre. Bertha was also Canadian, from Newfoundland and Labrador, and was the daughter of George Yard and Charlotte Day.

Kylie’s paternal grandmother is Esther Ruth McGuire (the daughter of Walter Sherman McGuire and Kareen Maude Wright). Esther was born in Ohio. Walter was the son of Daniel Ebenezer McGuire and Martha Day. Kareen was the daughter of Thaddeus Lincoln Wright and Lola Dell Reynard.

Kylie’s maternal grandfather was Robert True Houghton (the son of True Otis Houghton and Mary Lee Pickens). Robert was born in San Diego County, California. Kylie’s great-grandfather True was born in Oklahoma, the son of Otis Sewall Houghton, who had deep New England roots, and of Lula Laura Barnard/Bernard. Mary Lee was born in Texas, the daughter of Charles/Charlie Luran A. Pickens and Lizzie/Elizabeth Mae/May/Mary A. Douglas/Douglass.

Kylie’s maternal grandmother is Mary Gorden/Gordon/Jo Campbell (the daughter of Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt). Kylie’s grandmother Mary was born in Arkansas. Kylie’s great-grandfather Gorden was born in Mounds, Creek, Oklahoma, the son of Jefferson Davis Campbell and Freedonia/Fredonia/Fredom May Teaney. Lou was born in Mississippi, the daughter of Walter Alba Wyatt and Mary Tiny VanZandt/Van Zandt.

Kylie’s matrilineal line can be traced to her great-great-great-great-grandmother, S. Margaret “Maggie” Gray, who was born, c. 1833, in Mississippi.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The View (2017) stated that Caitlyn Jenner’s genetic ancestry is:

*99.8% European
——–*66% British and Irish
*.1% Middle Eastern & North African
*<1% South Asian

Kylie Jenner

Jenner in 2013, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Sources: Genealogies of Kylie Jenner – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Kylie’s paternal great-grandmother, Kareen Maude Wright, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kylie’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Lola Dell Reynard, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kylie’s mother (through Kylie’s half-sister, Kim Kardashian) – http://famouskin.com

Kylie’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Lee Pickens, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kylie’s maternal great-grandparents, Gorden/Gordon Lowe Campbell and Lou Ethel Wyatt – https://www.familysearch.org

Kylie’s maternal great-grandmother, Lou Ethel Wyatt, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

82 Responses

  1. ethnicguyidk says:

    What a load of bollocks she looks like your typical white —– why are you guys saying she looks mixed when she is clearly just — ——- —- ——- white —

  2. coconutcupcake says:

    She had plastic surgery to look black. She wants to be black.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.