Ryan Donowho

Ryan Donowho – “Bandslam” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann Village Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA, 2009 – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ryan Wayne Donowho

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German

Ryan Donowho is an American actor and musician.

Ryan is the son of Rebecca (Mckneely) and Kenneth Donowho. Ryan was raised in Brooklyn, New York, and Los Angeles, California.

His surname is of Irish origin.

Ryan’s paternal grandfather was Thurman Jack Donowho (the son of Jack Warford/Wafford Donowho and Aurora Estell/Estelle “Beulah” Isenhower). Thurman was born in Texas. Ryan’s great-grandfather Jack was the son of John Carrolton/Carolton Donowho and Martha Ann Sheffield. Aurora was the daughter of Josiah Elkanah Isenhower and Cornelia Alice James.

Ryan’s paternal grandmother was Imogene Greathouse (the daughter of Paul Daniel Boone Greathouse and Estella/Estelle Mae/May Fox). Imogene was born in Texas. Paul was the son of John Golman/Golson Greathouse and Carolyn/Caraline Wilcox “Carrie” Davidson. Estella was the daughter of William Uel Fox and Martha Jane Gullette/Gullet.

Sources: Marriage record of Ryan’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ryan’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Ryan’s paternal great-grandparents, Jack Warford/Wafford Donowho and Aurora Estell/Estelle “Beulah” Isenhower – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandmother, Estella/Estelle Mae/May Fox (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wikitree.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    > John Golman/Golson Greathouse and Carolyn Wilcox “Carrie” Davidson.

    “Greathouse” is an anglicized German surname: https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/g/r/e/Earl-Greathouse/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0189.html
    http://greathousecousins.com/jacobofga/i1277.htm

    William Uel Fox: https://www.geni.com/people/William-Uel-Fox/6000000001633002147

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Ryan’s paternal great-grandparent, Jack Warford Donowho and Aurora Estell “Beulah” Isenhower – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/50204700/jack-wafford-donowho

    * Aurora was the daughter of Josiah Elkanah Isenhower and Cornelia Alice James

    he’s a 4th cousin, 4 times removed, of President Eisenhower, through their shared ancestors Hans Nicholas Eisenhauer and Anna Margareta Struble

  3. neiltennant says:

    he has very dark brown eyes

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.