Sean Berdy

LOS ANGELES – FEB 15: Sean Berdy arrives at the “Switched at Birth” Screening and Panel at the ATAS Conference Centre on February 15, 2012 in North Hollywood, CA, photo by kathclick

Birth Name: Sean Lance Berdy

Place of Birth: Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 3, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)

Sean Berdy is an American actor, producer, and writer. He is known for his roles in the film The Sandlot 2 and on the shows The Society and Switched at Birth.

He was born deaf. He speaks ALS (American Sign Language), which is his first language, and English.

Sean’s paternal grandfather is George Berdy (the son of David/Dawid Berdy/Berdichevsky/Bardaczowski and Faye/Fay Fleischer). George was born in New York, to a Jewish family. David was born in Jatuma, Russia. Faye was born in Mississippi.

Sean’s paternal grandmother is Barbara Shifrin (the daughter of Sidney Shifrin and Gertrude Leah Forster). Barbara was born in New York. Sidney was the son of Belarusian Jewish parents, Morris Shifrin and Sarah Shifrin, who were from Zembin. Gertrude was the daughter of Ukrainian Jewish parents, Harry Forster/Foster, from Zhitomer, and Rachel/Rae Spiegel.

Source: Genealogy of Sean Berdy (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.