Kristen Bell

Bell in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kristen Anne Bell

Place of Birth: Huntington Woods, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 18, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – German, as well as English, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish
*mother – Polish

Kristen Bell is an American actress and singer. Her roles include Veronica Mars, The Good Place, Frozen, and Couples Retreat, among others.

Kristen’s father has German, as well as English, Irish, Scottish, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, ancestry. Kristen’s mother is of Polish descent. Kristen is married to actor Dax Shepard, with whom she has two children.

Kristen’s paternal grandfather is Edwin D. Bell, Jr. (the son of Edwin Doran Vincent Bell and Hazel Deane Fulton). Kirsten’s grandfather Edwin was born in Ohio. Kristen’s great-grandfather Edwin was born in Buffalo, Erie, New York, the son of George Leslie Francis Bell, whose father was Canadian, and of Theresa Loretta “Tessie” Walsh, who was born in Canada, to Irish parents. Hazel was born in Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, the daughter of Robert Dalzell Fulton and Hazel Deane Clancy.

Kristen’s paternal grandmother is Catherine Smith (the daughter of Ralph Frederick Smith and Isabell/Isabelle May Schmidt). Catherine was born in Michigan. Ralph was the son of Frederick Haskell Smith and Mary Josephine Schmidt, who was of German origin. Isabell was also of German origin, and was the daughter of John H. Schmidt and Mary Liebher/Liebhur/Liebherr.

Kristen’s maternal grandfather was Bernard “Bernie” Frygier (the son of Frank Frygier and Mary W. Sumeracki). Bernard was born in Ohio, to Polish parents. He received a silver star and a purple heart for his WWII service.

Kristen’s maternal grandmother was Anne P. Pruchnicki (the daughter of John M. Pruchnicki and Victoria Dyszcz). Anne was born in Ohio, to Polish parents. John was born in Jaslo. Victoria was the daughter of Michael Deszcz and Maryanna Rozanska.

Sources: Genealogies of Kristen Bell – https://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Kristen’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Kristen’s paternal great-grandfather, Edwin Doran Vincent Bell, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kristen’s maternal grandmother, Anne P. Pruchnicki, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Definitely has strong eastern european features.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.