Dax Shepard

5th Annual TeenNick HALO Awards - Arrivals

Shepard in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Dax Randall Shepard

Place of Birth: Highland, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 2, 1975

Ethnicity: English, French-Canadian, Belgian, remote Dutch

Dax Shepard is an American actor, comedian, writer, and director.

Dax is married to actress Kristen Bell, with whom he has two children.

Dax’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lansing Shepard (the son of Walter Nuit Shepard and Edith Arlene Treas). Robert was born in Kentucky. Walter was the son of Arden Frank Shepherd and Betty Curtis. Edith was the daughter of John M. Treas and Eudora A. Starks.

Dax’s paternal grandmother was Eulice J. Honchel (the daughter of Calvin Honchel/Haunshell and Hannah Banks). Eulice was born in Kentucky. Calvin was the son of James Franklin Hounshell and Mary Dunn. Hannah was the daughter of Mathew Banks and Lula Taulbee.

Dax’s maternal grandfather was Joel Frederick LaBo (the son of Alger Paul LaBo and Lucille Mary “Lucy” Bodrie). Joel was born in River Rouge, Wayne, Michigan. Alger was of French-Canadian, and one quarter Belgian [Flemish] descent, and was the son of Joel A. LaBo and Augustine Cousino/Cusino/Cousineau, whose mother was from Belgium. Lucille was of French-Canadian descent, and was the daughter of Frederick/Fred James Bodrie/Beaudry and Adeline/Ada Mary “Addie” Deshaw/Deschamps, who was born in Canada.

Dax’s maternal grandmother is Madeline J. “Midge” Bultinck (the daughter of Alphonse Bultinck and Lena Vanholt/Van Hoet/Vanhoet). Madeline was born in Michigan, to Belgian parents. Alphonse was born in Lichtervelde, West Flanders, the son of John Bultinck and Romaine DuBouk. Lena was the daughter of Constantine Van Hoet and Honine Brocklet.

Dax is a fourth cousin, once removed, of actress and model Jennifer Rubin. Dax’s four times maternal great-grandparents, Alexis “Alexander” LaBo and Angelique Lafontaine/L’Enfant, were also Jennifer’s three times maternal great-grandparents.

Dax is also a fourth cousin, once removed, of author and politician JD Vance, through their Hounshell line.

Sources: Obituary of Dax’s paternal grandmother, Eulice J. (Honchel) Shepard – https://www.tributearchive.com

Genealogies of Dax Shepard (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Dax’s maternal grandfather, Joel Frederick LaBo – http://boards.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Dax’s maternal great-grandfather, Alger Paul LaBo – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Dax’s maternal great-grandmother, Lucille Mary “Lucy” (Bodrie) Hooker (focusing on her father’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Dax’s maternal grandmother, Madeline J. “Midge” Bultinck, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Related to Jennifer Rubin. Jennifer’s third great-grandparents Alexander Labo and Angelique L’Enfant were also Dax’s fourth great-grandparents.

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.tributearchive.com/obituaries/2511497/Eulice-J-Shepard

    Dax’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lansing Shepard (the son of Walter Nuit Shepard and Edith Arlene Treas). Robert was born in Kentucky. Walter was the son of Arden Frank Shepherd and Betty Curtis. Edith was the daughter of John M. Treas and Eudora A. Starks.

    Dax’s paternal grandmother was Eulice Honchel (the daughter of Calvin Honchel/Haunshell and Hannah Banks). Eulice was born in Kentucky. Calvin was the son of James Franklin Hounshell and Mary Dunn. Hannah was the daughter of Mathew Banks and Lula Taulbee.

  3. andrew says:

    maternal great-grandfather: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Labo-Family-Tree-41

    He was 1/4 Belgian (Flemish). Dax has also remote Dutch ancestry through him (here: https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Lootman-1)

    maternal great-grandmother: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10714777/lucy-mary-hooker

  4. andrew says:

    I knew he wasnt on the site

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.