JD Vance

Birth Name: James Donald Bowman

Place of Birth: Middletown, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1984

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Irish, German, distant Dutch, Frisian, French, Welsh, Belgian Flemish, and Swiss-German, remote Cornish

JD Vance, full name James David Vance, is an American politician, commentator, venture capitalist, and author. A Republican, he has been a U.S. Senator from Ohio, since January 3, 2023. He wrote the memoir Hillbilly Elegy, later adapted into a film.

He is the Republican Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 2024.

JD is the son of Bev (Vance) and Donald Bowman. He went under the name James Hamel for a time, the surname of his adoptive stepfather. He later took on his mother’s family name, becoming James Hamel Vance, and later James David Vance. JD was largely raised by his maternal grandparents, referred to as “Mamaw and Papaw.” His family is from an Appalachian background. Many of his recent ancestors were from Kentucky, where he has deep roots. In the 2000s, JD served in the U.S. Marine Corps, in the Iraq War; where he was a combat correspondent/military journalist in the Public Affairs section of the 2nd Marine Aircraft Wing.

JD is married to attorney Usha Chilukuri Vance, with whom he has three children. Usha is from San Diego, and is the daughter of Indian immigrants, who spoke Telugu. Raised an evangelical Christian, JD converted to Catholicism in 2019. His wife is Hindu. A picture of JD and Usha with their family can be seen here. JD and Usha were portrayed by Gabriel Basso and Freida Pinto, respectively, in the film Hillbilly Elegy.

JD is the first millennial to have been nominated for President or Vice President of the United States by a major political party.

JD’s patrilineal line can be traced to Joris Jacobson Bowman, who was born, c. 1626, in Amsterdam, Netherlands, and to his wife, Tryntje Claesen van Schouwen.

JD’s paternal grandfather was Don/Donald C. Bowman (the son of Robert Sturgus Bowman and Hazel Creech). Don was born in Owsley County, Kentucky. Robert was the son of Jacob “Jake” Bowman and Emily A. McGuire. Hazel was the daughter of Tilford Creech and Cynthia Ellen Gabbard.

JD’s paternal grandmother was named Melva/Melba/Malva/Melvina Baker (the daughter of Noah Testamen Baker and Cynthia). Noah was the son of Thurman Testerman Baker.

JD’s maternal grandfather was James Lee “Jim” Vance (the son of Wilburn/Wilbur Carl Lee Vance and Goldie/Golda Mae Bellamy). James was born in Breathitt County, Kentucky. Wilburn was the son of Meekin/Meek Vance and Laura Bell Francis. Goldie was the daughter of Christopher Columbus “Lum” Bellamy and Mary Elizabeth Rudd.

JD’s maternal grandmother was Bonnie Lois/Eloise Blanton (the daughter of Blaine Blanton and Hattie Belle/May Hounshell/Houndshell). Bonnie was born in Breathitt County, Kentucky. Blaine was the son of Samuel Tilden/Tildon Blanton and Docia/Doica Howard. Hattie was the daughter of Samuel Thomas Hounshell and Alice Katherine Lovely.

Through his Hounshell line, JD is a fourth cousin, once removed, of entertainer Dax Shepard.

Sources: Genealogy of JD Vance – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of JD’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of JD’s father – https://www.browndawsonflick.com

Genealogy of JD’s paternal grandfather, Don/Donald C. Bowman – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of JD’s paternal great-grandmother, Hazel Creech (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://freepages.rootsweb.com

Genealogies and obituaries of JD’s maternal grandparents, James Lee “Jim” Vance and Bonnie Lois/Eloise (Blanton) Vance – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of JD’s maternal grandfather, James Lee “Jim” Vance – https://www.newspapers.com

2 Responses

    • bablah says:

      According to their marriage record, Goldie’s father was Christopher Columbus ”Lum” Bellamy. John Miles Taulbee married her mother three years after she was born. Wilburn Lee Vance’s parents were Meekin/Meek Vance and Laura Bell Francis.

      Also, Docia Howard was not Bonnie Blanton’s mother. Bonnie’s mother was Hattie Belle Hounshell, the daughter of Samuel Thomas Hounshell and Alice Katherine Lovely. Through this Hounshell line, he’s fourth cousin once removed of Dax Shepard.

      From what I can tell, Blain Blanton’s parents were Samuel Tilden Blanton and Docia Howard. Nancy Burton was Samuel’s mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.