Freida Pinto

Pinto in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Freida Selena Pinto

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1984

Ethnicity: Konkani Indian [Mangalorean]

Freida Pinto is an Indian actress and model. She was born in Mumbai, and rose to fame as Latika in her debut film, Slumdog Millionaire. She has also had lead roles in Immortals (2011), Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Hillbilly Elegy, and Mr. Malcolm’s List, among other films.

Freida is the daughter of Sylvia, principal of St. John’s Universal School in Goregaon, and Frederick Pinto, a senior branch manager for the Bank of Baroda in Bandra, both in West Bombay. She had a middle class upbringing in Malad, North Bombay.

Freida was quoted in article saying that she is of 100% Indian descent, of Mangalorean Catholic origin. Mangalorean Catholics are also known as Konkani people. Freida’s surname is Portuguese. Many Indians took Portuguese surnames from missionaries who converted them to Christianity.

Freida is married to American photographer Cory Tran, with whom she has a son.

Source: http://www.audreymagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

149 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She married American photographer Cory Tran, with whom she has a son.

  2. jonasbttencourt says:

    Damn, she’s fine. Must have some distant english or portuguese ancestry from the colonial times, wich really was not so long ago if we put in perspective, and she was born in the early 80s, wich means her parents must have born in what, the late 50s, early 60s? It’s totally possible that she has a white great-grandparent. Her skin is really not the type of light brown that we see in most native indians, indian women don’t usually look like her at all. Something on her nose, lips, and overall facial structure whispers european… I can definitely picture her with lighter skin, hair, and green eyes, for example, and it would not look wierd.

  3. phaedra says:

    She looks like a more prettier and feminine version of Youtuber Superwoman

  4. crunty says:

    She’s got a tad of Portuguese in her, methinks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.