Freida Pinto

Pinto in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Freida Selena Pinto

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1984

Ethnicity: Konkani [Mangalorean] Indian

Freida Pinto is an Indian actress and model. She was born in Mumbai, India, and became known in the U.S. for her role as Latika, in her debut film, Slumdog Millionaire.

Freida was quoted in article saying that she is of 100% Indian descent, of Mangalorean Catholic origin. Mangalorean Catholics are also known as Konkani people.

Freida’s surname is Portuguese. Many Indians took Portuguese surnames from missionaries who converted them to Christianity.

Source: http://www.audreymagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

147 Responses

  1. athelya says:

    her name sounds latin

  2. xoxo says:

    Indians are some of the most racist people, they said she is too dark to be a Bollywood actress. I think she is gorgeous and her skin color is fine the way it is.

    • sparkles180 says:

      Labeling an entire nation as racist is racist itself. Indians aren’t racist, you are. I’ve been called racist just because I’m white, labeling indian people racist because they’re indian is unfair and racist. A persons ethnicity doesn’t make them racist. Your just as bad.

      • cwm85 says:

        True statement you said.

      • Rella says:

        To be fair, a lot of Indians are racist, namely towards darker complected people.

      • ashash says:

        “Your just as bad.”

        *You’re

        And I agree.

      • kninez says:

        That is a true statement, there are still millions of whites, especially in certain states in the U.S.A in 2015 that are as racist as plantation owners. xoxo was just stating a fact, Bollywood as well as lots of South Americans, glamorize the lighter/whiter looking members of their countries, turn on almost any Mexican or Brazilian show, whiter/European looking, straighter haired Latinos (who are a minority) account for over 95% of media. Not to mention the caste system in India, bleaching becoming rampant in certain parts of the world due to the media shun of darker people. Don’t be another ignorant sheltered white person who gets offended at facts and the real world….FACT is that lots of racism still exists in the Media that favors whiter/lighter looking individuals. smh

  3. abbracci says:

    Her and Aishwarya are so pretty. Indian women>>

  4. SpaniardIam says:

    “Pinto” is a surname of Portuguese origin. The Portuguese colonized several areas in India. She is also a Catholic like most Portuguese. All this confirms to me that should also have Portuguese heritage.

    • guzel says:

      She is indian okay. Catholic is not majority of Portugese people. There is middle eastern,indian,japanese,chinese etc who can be catholic. Is not belong to you at all. Do you know princess Diana have india and armenian blood?? But nobody cares and she is not belong to india or armenian people. Too far.

  5. shobohunter says:

    there is no typical Indian looks. Indian or south Asian have variety of looks or physical features. languages cultural and religions. Ethnicity.
    you can find east Asian ( I.E Chinese) looking people in northeast Indian and African tribes (south) and blue eye red hair people in North of India.
    and real pure blooded Latin people are white European. not the south/Latin American Mestizos..
    Nobody is pure blooded.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.