Connor Jessup

Connor Jessup – 2017 Winter TCA Tour – Disney ABC Television Group – Arrivals – Langham Hotel – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Connor William Jessup

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 23, 1994

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, possibly other

Connor Jessup is a Canadian actor, writer, and director. He is known for his roles in the films Blackbird and Closet Monster, and the series Locke & Key.

Connor’s maternal grandfather was Lorne Alexander Thurston (the son of Delbert Lorne Thurston and Anne MacMillan). Delbert was the son of Delbert Newton Thurston and Mabel Therese Jackson.

Connor’s maternal grandmother was Edith Olga Mayer (the daughter of Louis Meier/Mayer and Olga Schmalz). Edith was born in Saskatchewan, to German parents from Łódź, Poland. Louis was the son of Gustav Meier and Rosalie Ferster.

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Connor’s maternal grandfather was Lorne Alexander Thurston (the son of Delbert Lorne Thurston and Anne MacMillan). Delbert was the son of Delbert Newton Thurston and Mabel Therese Jackson.

    Connor’s maternal grandmother was Edith Olga Mayer (the daughter of Louis Meier/Mayer and Olga Schmalz). Edith was born in Saskatchewan, to German parents from Łódź, Poland. Louis was the son of Gustav Meier and Rosalie Ferster.

  2. andrew says:

    Unusual surname. Considering his phenotype, I’d guess he might be part German.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Perhaps you’ve never – or very rarely ever – come across it, but “Jessup” while certainly not common is not that rare of a surname. It’s a perfectly recognizable English surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.