George MacKay

CTBF Royal Film Performance: "Spectre" VIP World Premiere - Arrivals

MacKay in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: George Andrew J. Mackay

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 March, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

George MacKay is an English actor. He stars in the film 1917 (2019). He is the son of Paul MacKay, who works in lighting and stage management, and Kim Baker, a costume designer.

His father is Australian, from Adelaide. His mother is English. One of his grandmothers is from Cork, Ireland. He also likely has Scottish ancestry from his surname MacKay.

George’s maternal grandfather is the son of George Thomas Baker and Doris Joan Smith. Doris was the daughter of Frederick Louis Smith and Daisy Hilda Cecilia Alice Baulk. Daisy was the daughter of Esau Baulk and Hester Skinner.

Sources: Family history information about George – https://blogs.ancestry.co.uk

George’s maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Daisy Hilda C. A. Baulk, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of George’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Esau Baulk – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Jeanny says:

    George has told few times that he has Irish granny from Cork
    like in here: And I’m a MacKay, though my dad is from Adelaide and my gran from Cork, but there must be some Scottish in there somewhere

    https://www.scotsman.com/news-2-15012/interview-george-mackay-1-4765496

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.