Kyrie Irving

Irving in 2016, photo by Leonard Zhukovsky/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kyrie Andrew Irving

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: March 23, 1992

Ethnicity: African-American (roughly three quarters), Lakota [Oglala, Hunkpapa, Sihasapa] Native American, as well as small amounts of French-Canadian, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and English

Kyrie Irving is an American professional basketball player and actor. He was selected number one overall in the 2011 NBA draft. He is also known for his Uncle Drew character, including starring in the film of the same name.

Kyrie was born in Melbourne, Australia, to American parents, Elizabeth and Drederick Irving. His father played college basketball, and was playing for the Bulleen Boomers at a local Melbourne basketball league when Kyrie was born.

His father is African-American. His mother was of African-American ancestry on one side, and of Lakota [Oglala, Hunkpapa, Sihasapa], as well as French-Canadian, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and English, descent on the other. A picture of Kyrie’s mother as a young basketball player, number 12, can be seen here. Kyrie’s mother lived on the Lakota Reservation, and was adopted, by Norma and George Larson. In 2021, Kyrie was enrolled into the Standing Rock Sioux Tribe. He has had a welcome home ceremony at the Standing Rock Indian Reservation. Kyrie’s grandfather George Larson founded the Celebration Lutheran Church in South Hill.

In Australia, Kyrie’s family lived in Kew, a suburb. Kyrie and his family went back to the U.S. when he was two years old, and he was raised in West Orange, New Jersey. He holds dual citizenship, and has expressed interest in representing Australia in international competition. His stepmother, Shetellia Riley, is his agent.

He has a daughter.

Kyrie’s Lakota name is Ȟéla, which means “Little Mountain.”

Kyrie’s biological maternal grandmother was Meredith Marie Mountain (the daughter of Moses Mountain and Edith Morrisette). Moses was the son of Ralph White Mountain/Mountain, who was a Hunkpapa Lakota, and of Bertha Agnes Murphy, who was of half Sihasapa Lakota and half European, (Irish, Scottish, Welsh, English), ancestry. Kyrie’s great-grandmother Edith was the daughter of Joseph Morrisette, whose father was French-Canadian and whose mother was an Oglala Lakota; and of Sophia, who was an Oglala Lakota.

Sources: https://www.thenewstribune.com

Information about Kyrie’s Lakota ancestry – https://www.sbnation.com

Kyrie’s biological maternal great-grandfather, Moses Mountain, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kyrie’s biological maternal great-grandmother, Edith Morrisette, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maternal grandmother was Meredith Marie Mountain, daughter of Moses Mountain and Edith Morrisette.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V19F-SQG

    Moses on a census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPXL-TZ6

    His father Ralph White Mountain/Mountain was full blooded Hunkpapa Lakota, and his mother Bertha Agnes Murphy was half white (mostly Irish, some Scottish, Welsh and English), half Sihasapa Lakota.

    Edith on a census:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MPXT-2J3

    Edith was the daughter of Joseph Morrisette and Sophia. Joseph’s father was French Canadian, and his mother was Oglala Lakota. Sophia was full blooded Oglala Lakota.

    Lakotas are a Sioux Tribe.

  2. Brittany says:

    That is not true. In an article detailing about his life they talked about his mother and she is black from america. His father met her in college. His mother family was involved in the church. And she died at a young age due 2 a rare illness.

  3. Ningli says:

    His mother is Aboriginal Australian, NOT African American.

    • Jeri says:

      It says plainly that his parents are African Americans. Just because you are black and live in Australia doesn’t mean you are of Aboriginal descent!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.