Freida Pinto

Pinto in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Freida Selena Pinto

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1984

Ethnicity: Konkani Indian [Mangalorean]

Freida Pinto is an Indian actress and model. She rose to fame as Latika in her debut film, Slumdog Millionaire. She has also had leading roles in the films Miral, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Trishna, Immortals (2011), Desert Dancer, Love Sonia, Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle, Hillbilly Elegy, and Mr. Malcolm’s List, and television’s Guerilla. She supports humanitarian causes, and has been a global ambasador for Plan International’s Because I am a Girl, and part of non-profit We Do It Together.

Freida is the daughter of Sylvia, principal of St. John’s Universal School in Goregaon, and Frederick Pinto, a senior branch manager for the Bank of Baroda in Bandra, both in West Bombay. She had a middle class upbringing in Malad, North Bombay.

Freida was quoted in an article saying that she is of 100% Indian descent, of Mangalorean Catholic origin. Mangalorean Catholics are also known as Konkani people. Freida’s surname is Portuguese. Many Indians took Portuguese surnames from missionaries who converted them to Christianity.

Freida is married to American photographer Cory Tran, with whom she has a son.

Source: http://www.audreymagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

156 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    y’all racist mothafuckers need to have several seats. yeah she might look like a latina, but the fact is she’s indian. indian people can be attractive, just like asian people, black people, hispanic people, etc….

    • sarahle says:

      indian woman ARE beautiful. I’ve been there. Beautiful People, really. To those who think that Indians can’t look good, please be quite. You should stop quantify attractiveness to the value of a country (India is actually not that poor at all, by the way). I don’t understand why people refer “richness” with beauty and poverty with “ugliness”…

    • ashash says:

      I think Freida looks Indian, and she’s beautiful.

  2. shobohunter says:

    To SEEXYPUREBLOODLATINA

    (She’s real pretty, especially since she’s indian.
    Must say, she does look a little like people, a
    pretty latina,! )

    So one doesn’t have to look like the people (or little) of your belonging -country,race ,ethnicity, to be considered pretty. Do you also Don’t Have the typical look.
    And
    (She is pretty especially since she’s Indian)

    It Doesn’t make much sense since what you had wrote before. I thought “she doesn’t look typical Indian” According to your expert opinion. on India

  3. Your Mom says:

    She Looks Very Mexican. But Certain Mexicans And Indians Do Look Like Each Other.

  4. SEEXYPUREBLOODLATINA says:

    She’s real pretty, especially since she’s indian. Must say, she does look a little like people, a pretty latina,!

  5. Katz says:

    If she looks Latina then so do 70% of Indians.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.