Freida Pinto

Pinto in 2011, photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Freida Selena Pinto

Place of Birth: Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Date of Birth: 18 October, 1984

Ethnicity: Konkani [Mangalorean] Indian

Freida Pinto is an Indian actress and model. She was born in Mumbai, India, and became known in the U.S. for her role as Latika, in her debut film, Slumdog Millionaire.

Freida was quoted in article saying that she is of 100% Indian descent, of Mangalorean Catholic origin. Mangalorean Catholics are also known as Konkani people.

Freida’s surname is Portuguese. Many Indians took Portuguese surnames from missionaries who converted them to Christianity.

Source: http://www.audreymagazine.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

147 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    She looks like a more prettier and feminine version of Youtuber Superwoman

  2. crunty says:

    She’s got a tad of Portuguese in her, methinks.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.