Gabriel Basso

Gabriel Basso at "The Kings of Summer" Los Angeles Special Scree

Basso in 2013, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Louis Gabriel Basso III

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 11, 1994

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, English, Irish

Gabriel Basso is an American actor.

He is the brother of actresses Annalise Basso and Alexandria Basso.

The word “basso” means “short” in Italian. His paternal grandfather was of Italian descent. His other ancestry includes German, English, and Irish.

Gabriel’s paternal grandfather was Louis/Lewis Gabriel Basso, Jr. (the son of Louis/Lewis Gabriel Basso and Margaretta/Margaret Crescio). Gabriel’s grandfather Louis was born in Michigan, to parents who were born in Ohio, to families from Genoa, Italy. Gabriel’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Victor John Basso and Angela “Jennie” Rosasco. Margaretta was the daughter of Carlo/Charles Crescio and Rosa Gattorna.

Gabriel’s paternal grandmother was Judith/Judy M. Anderson (the daughter of Lee C. Anderson and Marjorie Maloney). Judith was born in Michigan. Lee was the son of Clarence L. Anderson and Jeanette Laird. Marjorie was the daughter of Arthur Elmo Maloney, who was Irish, and of Georgia Coules Isles.

Sources: Genealogy of Gabriel’s paternal grandfather, Louis/Lewis Gabriel Basso, Jr. (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Gabriel’s paternal grandfather, Louis/Lewis Gabriel Basso, Jr., on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Gabriel’s paternal grandmother, Judith/Judy M. Anderson, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.