Majandra Delfino

Delfino in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Majandra Alexandra Delfino

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: 20 February, 1981

Ethnicity:
*father – Venezuelan [Italian, possibly other]
*mother – Cuban, possibly some German

Majandra Delfino is a Venezuelan-born American actress and singer. She has starred on the shows Roswell and Friends with Better Lives. She was born in Caracas, the daughter of Maria de Los Angeles Hellmund and Enrique Delfino. Her father is Venezuelan, and has Italian ancestry (as Majandra has said). Her mother is Cuban.

Majandra has a sister, Marieh Delfino, who is also an actress. The family moved to the U.S. in 1986. They settled in Miami, Florida, and later moved to Los Angeles, California.

Majandra is married to actor David Walton, with whom she has two children.

Sources: http://www.cbs.com
http://www.latina.com

5 Responses

  1. FLASHP01NT says:

    it doesn’t matter what it “says” she is, unless she has a genetic test and makes it public

    she’s clearly not native Venezuelan; and she is probably minimally Cuban, if at all

    the fathers last name is Italian and the mothers last name is German

    and, what a surprise, her gene expression looks exactly like a 50/50 mix of Italian and German

  2. Kimmel says:

    Thought she was half-Mexican this whole time. This is enlightening.

  3. stlucas says:

    She has stated on Twitter that her father is part Italian.

    https://twitter.com/majandrad/status/96715057978806272

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.