Travis Scott

Travis Scott – New Look Wireless Festival 2015 – Day 2 – Finsbury Park – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jacques Bermon Webster II

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1991

Ethnicity: African-American

Travis Scott is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He has also been credited as Travi$ Scott. He is part of the hip hop supergroup Huncho Jack, with Quavo.

He is the son of Wanda Yvette (Flood) and Jacques Bermon Webster.

Travis has a daughter with his partner, entrepreneur, socialite, television and media personality Kylie Jenner.

Travis’ paternal grandfather was Waymon Travis Webster (the son of John Webster and Mary McNeal/McNeil). Waymon was born in Texas. Mary was the daughter of Frank McNeal/McNeil and Agnes Davis.

Travis’ paternal grandmother is Rever Berneise (later Bernice) Sargent (the daughter of Philip Harold Sargent and Senora Scales). River was born in Texas. Philip was the son of Philip Sargent and Elnora Perry. Senora was the daughter of Nelson James Scales and Clara V. Wells.

Travis’ maternal grandfather was Lawalia Flood, Jr. (the son of Lawalia “Sugar” Flood and Lillie/Lily Perry). Travis’ grandfather Lawalia was born in Texas. Sugar was the son of Martin Flood and Ellen Williams. Lillie/Lily was the daughter of Edward Perry and Dora Pickney.

Travis’ maternal grandmother is named Sealie Roberta Terrell.

Sources: Birth record of Travis Scott – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Travis’ parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Travis’ paternal grandfather, Waymon Travis Webster – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage records of Travis’ paternal great-grandparents, John Webster and Mary McNeal/McNeil – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Travis’ paternal great-grandmother, Mary McNeal/McNeil, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Travis’ paternal great-grandmother, Mary (McNeal/McNeil) Webster – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Travis’ paternal great-great-grandmother, Agnes (Davis) Taylor – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Travis’ paternal grandmother, Rever Berneise Sargent – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Travis’ paternal great-grandfather, Philip Harold Sargent – https://www.familysearch.org

Travis’ paternal great-grandmother, Senora Scales, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Travis’ maternal grandfather, Lawalia Flood, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Travis’ maternal great-grandparents, Lawalia “Sugar” Flood and Lillie/Lily Perry – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Travis’ maternal great-grandfather, Lawalia “Sugar” Flood – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Travis’ maternal great-great-grandparents, Martin Flood and Ellen Williams – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.