Kid Cudi

Kid Cudi in 2010, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 30, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Mexican, African-American (father)
*African-American (mother)

Kid Cudi, also credited as Scott Mescudi, is an American singer, rapper, record producer, and actor. He is known for his tracks Day N Nite and Make Her Say, from his debut album, Man on the Moon: The End of Day. Cudi has a unique style, which could be described as alternative hip-hop, with some rock influence. He is associated with artists like Kanye West and Common.

His father, Lindberg Styles Mescudi, had Mexican and African-American ancestry. His mother, Elsie Harriet (Banks), is African-American, originally from Tennessee.
Both of Kid’s paternal grandparents were listed as being black on United States Censuses.

Kid has a daughter.

Kid’s paternal grandfather was Charles Manitow Mescudi (the son of Joseph Mescudi and of Vaira Escudara/Escudero). Charles was born in Albuquerque, Bernalillo, New Mexico. It is likely that Charles was of mixed Mexican-African ancestry.

Kid’s paternal grandmother was Essie Viola Lawson (the daughter of Ephraim/Epriam/Ephream Lawson and Flora/Floretta Swaney/Sweeney). Essie was black, and was born in Franklin, Venango, Pennsylvania, to a Canadian-born father and a Pennsylvania-born mother.

Sources: http://newsroom.mtv.com

Genealogy of Kid Cudi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kid’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

61 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    Yes the majority of mexicans are either triracial(white,ameridian and african) ,the problem with mexicans is they’ve always been known to understate their african ancestry or not bring it up at all and biracial mestizo(white and ameridian) or mulatto(white and african though much smaller).The other mixes are less frequent.Monoracial whites and blacks/asians only make up 18% of the population and even then it’s not a guarantee that they don’t have foreign admixture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.