Sean Connery RIP

Connery in 2006, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Date of Birth: August 25, 1930

Place of Birth: Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Death: 31 October, 2020

Place of Death: Nassau, The Bahamas

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Sean Connery was a Scottish actor and producer. He is known for playing James Bond. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Untouchables (1987).

Sean was the son of Euphemia McBain (McLean) and Joseph Connery. His brother, Neil Connery, is also an actor. Sean was married to painter Micheline Roquebrune, until his death. He had a son, actor and director Jason Connery, with his former wife, Australian actress Diane Cilento.

Sean was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1989. He was, thus far, the only Scottish-born man to be given this title by the magazine.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Connery (the son of James Connery and Elizabeth McPhillips). Thomas’s parents were Irish. News reports have referred to Thomas as an Irish Traveller.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Jeannie Lawson “Jean” McNab (the daughter of John McNab and Jeanie Allison). Sean’s grandmother Jeannie was Scottish. John was the son of George McNab and Elizabeth Reid.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Neil McLean/Maclean (the son of John McLean/Maclean and Euphemia McBain). Neil was Scottish, and was born in Edinburgh. John was the son of John McLean/Maclean and Janet Mathieson. Euphemia was the daughter of William McBain and Mary Gourlay.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Helen Forbes Ross (the daughter of John Forbes Ross and Mary Reilly). Helen was Scottish, and was born in Aberfeldy, Grandtully, Perth and Kinross; she may have also had some Irish ancestry. John was the son of James Ross and Christina Tullock.

Sean’s mother had roots in Fife, and Uig on Skye.

Sources: Family history of Sean Connery – http://web.archive.org

Genealogy of Sean Connery – https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

51 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    R.I.P to one of my favorite actors

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.