Mette Towley

Birth Name: Mette Cathryn Gooder Towley

Place of Birth: Owatonna, Steele, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 31, 1991

Ethnicity:
*50% African-American
*31.25% Swedish
*12.5% British Isles [English, Irish]
*6.25% Norwegian

Mette Towley is an American actress and dancer.

Her father is white and her mother is black. She was raised in Severn, Maryland, and Alexandria, Virginia.

Mette’s paternal grandfather was Carl Kahrs Mattson Towley (the son of Carl Kahrs Towley and Violet E. C. Mattson). Mette’s grandfather Carl was born in Minnesota. Mette’s great-grandfather Carl was born in Minnesota, the son of Gabriel Heiberg Towley, whose parents were Norwegian, and of Victoria I. Almen, whose parents were Swedish. Violet was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Peter August Mattson, who was Swedish, and Emma Anna Olson, whose parents were Swedish.

Mette’s paternal grandmother was Carolyn Marie “Care” Gooder (the daughter of Alfred Leonard Gooder and Edna Johnson). Carolyn was born in Minnesota. Alfred was born in Iowa, the son of Nimrod Gooder, whose parents were English, and of Elizabeth A. Burns, whose parents were Irish. Edna was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents, Andrew Johnson and Charlotte Peterson.

Sources: http://twincities.com

Obituary of Mette’s paternal grandfather, Carl Kahrs Mattson Towley – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Mette’s paternal grandmother, Carolyn Marie “Care” (Gooder) Towley – http://inforum.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.