Cam Gigandet

05/31/2009 – Cam Gigandet – 18th Annual MTV Movie Awards – Arrivals – Gibson Amphitheatre – Universal City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Bob Charlotte / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cam Joslin Gigandet

Place of Birth: Tacoma, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1982

Ethnicity: French, English, Finnish, German, Swedish, Dutch, Irish, Danish, Norwegian

Cam Gigandet is an American actor and model. He is known for his roles on the series The O.C. and Ice, and in the films Never Back Down, Twilight, Easy A, and Burlesque, among others.

His sister, Kelsie Gigandet, is a celebrity hair stylist. He was raised partly in Auburn, Washington. He has three children with his partner Dominique Geisendorff.

Cam’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Hubert/Herbert Amos Gigandet, was the son of French immigrants, Francis Vincent Gigandet and Mary Humbert.

Cam’s paternal grandfather was Herbert James Gigandet (the son of James Sylvestor Gigandet and Pearl Emily Bremm/Bremen). Herbert was born in Illinois. Cam’s great-grandfather James was the son of Hubert/Herbert Amos Gigandet and Clara Counts, and was of half French ancestry, along with English roots. Pearl’s parents, Peter Bremm and Dorette Wissel/Weisner, were of German descent.

Cam’s paternal grandmother is Eleanore Mae Ranta (the daughter of Onni Oscar Ranta and Edith Mildred Joslin). Eleanore was born in Pennsylvania. Onni was born in York, Ontario, Canada, to Finnish parents, John Ranta and Matilda Lindala. Edith’s father, John Carlos Joslin, had English ancestry. Edith’s mother, Myrtle Florence LaPearl Chilgren, was born to a Swedish father, Peter Chilgren, and an American-born mother, Anna/Angelica Vrooman, who had Dutch and English ancestry.

Cam’s maternal grandfather is John Robert Cochran (the son of Kize Robert Cochran and Clarissa Mabel Johnson). John was born in Washington. Kize was the son of Oliver Barksdale Cochran and Mary Frances Martin, and had deep roots in the U.S. Clarissa was the daughter of John A. Johnson, who was Swedish, and of Sarah, who was Norwegian.

Cam’s maternal grandmother was Lilyan Kay Marksbury (the daughter of Maurice L. Marksbury and M. Ethel Dedrick). Lilyan was born in Poughkeepsie, New York. Maurice was the son of Marian Joseph Marksbury and Christina Lind, who was Danish. M. Ethel was the daughter of Alva Deidrick/Dedrick and Fannie May Stratton.

Sources: Genealogy of Cam’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Monroe (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cam’s paternal great-grandfather, Onni Oscar Ranta – http://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Cam’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Myrtle Florence LaPearl Chilgren (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cam’s maternal grandmother, Lilyan Kay (Marksbury) Cochran – https://www.legacy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

    • Erik1714 says:

      Cam’s maternal grandfather is John Robert Cochran (the son of Kize Robert Cochran and Clarissa Mabel Johnson). John was born in Washington. Kize was the son of Oliver Barksdale Cochran and Mary Frances Martin, and had deep lines in America. Clarissa was the daughter of John A. Johnson, who was Swedish, and Sarah, who was Norwegian.

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Cam’s maternal grandmother was Lilyan Kay Marksbury (the daughter of Maurice L. Marksbury and M. Ethel Dedrick). Lilyan was one quarter Danish through her paternal grandmother Christina Lind. Her other grandparents seem to have deeper lines in America (mostly English).

    Cam’s maternal grandfather IS John Cochran.

    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/azcentral/name/kay-cochran-obituary?id=2219804

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G64T-6R6

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.