Hiram Fong

official photo of Hiram Fong

Birth Name: Yau Leong Fong

Date of Birth: October 15, 1906

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii

Date of Death: August 18, 2004

Place of Death: Kahaluu, Hawaii, U.S.

Ethnicity: Chinese

Hiram Fong was an American politician and businessperson. A Republican, he served as a U.S. Senator from Hawaii, from August 21, 1959 to January 3, 1977.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1964 and 1968.

Hiram was born in Honolulu, Territory of Hawaii, U.S., the son of Lum Shee and Fong Sau Howe. His parents were Chinese. His father was born in Zhong Xian, China.

He was married to Ellyn Lo, with whom he had four children.

Hiram’s paternal grandfather was Gung Sung Fong.

Hiram was the first Asian-American to mount or to have mounted a notable campaign for a major American political party’s nomination for President of the United States. Other Asian-Americans who have mounted or are mounting plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s presidential nomination are:
*Patsy Mink (who sought the 1972 Democratic nomination; Mink was of Japanese descent)
*Bobby Jindal (who sought the 2016 Republican nomination; Jindal is of Indian descent)
*Andrew Yang (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; Yang’s parents are Taiwanese)
*Kamala Harris (who is seeking the 2020 Democratic nomination; Harris’ mother was a Tamil Indian)

1 Response

  1. Ardor says:

    Looks like an Asian with Egyptian ancestry Lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.