Jim Rhodes

Birth Name: James Allen Rhodes

Date of Birth: September 13, 1909

Place of Birth: Coalton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: March 4, 2001

Place of Death: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh and Irish

Jim Rhodes was an American politician. A Republican, he was Governor of Ohio, from January 14, 1963 to January 11, 1971, and again, from January 13, 1975 to January 10, 1983, as well as Mayor of Columbus, from 1944 to 1952, and Ohio State Auditor, from 1953 to 1963.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1964 and 1968.

Jim was the son of Susan Ann (Howe) and James Allen Rhodes. He was married to Helen Rawlins.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Ellison Andrew Rhodes (the son of Andrew E. Rhodes and Elizabeth Kight). Jim’s grandfather Ellison was born in Kentucky. Jim’s great-grandfather Andrew was the son of Eden Rhodes.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Lincoln Crotty (the daughter of John Crotty and Eliza Hanks). Sarah was born in West Virginia. John was born in Ireland.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Allen Howe (the son of Henry Howe and Susan/Susanna Stockman). Allen was born in Ohio. Henry was the son of William L. Howe and Mary Cooke. Susan was the daughter of Daniel Paine Stockham.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was named Katherine/Kate Martin. Katherine was born in Ohio.

Sources: Genealogies of Jim Rhodes – https://www.findagrave.com
https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.