Nikki Haley

Haley in 2013, photo by Gage Skidmore

Birth Name: Nimrata Nikki Randhawa

Place of Birth: Bamberg, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1972

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Nikki Haley is an American politician, diplomat, businessperson, and author. A Republican, she has been Governor of South Carolina, from January 12, 2011 to January 24, 2017, and U.S. Ambassador to the U.N., from January 25, 2017 to December 31, 2018, as well as a Member of the South Carolina House of Representatives, from January 11, 2005 to January 11, 2011.

She was born in Bamberg, South Carolina, the daughter of Ajit Singh Randhawa and Raj Kaur Randhawa. Her parents are Indian emigrants, from Amritsar District, Punjab. The name Nikki means “Little One” in Punjabi.

Nikki is married to Michael Haley, an officer in the South Carolina Army National Guard. The couple has two children. Nikki was born a Sikh, and is now a practicing Methodist (her husband’s religion).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

47 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She resigned as U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations.

  2. Wolfman says:

    I agree that her name and appearance is misleading, but she’s pure Punjabi Jat Sikh with many of our clans tracing their origins to Afghanistan/Central Asia. Plus, she doesn’t look British, but could pass as Middle Eastern or a Southern European Med.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.