Harnaaz Sandhu

Birth Name: Harnaaz Kaur Sandhu

Place of Birth: Guru Har Sahai, Firozpur District, Punjab, India

Date of Birth: 3 March, 2000

Ethnicity: Punjabi Jat Indian

Harnaaz Sandhu is an Indian model and beauty pageant titleholder. She was crowned Miss Universe 2021. She is the third Miss Universe from India.

Harnaaz was born in the village of Kohali, Punjab, to a Jat Sikh family. The Jat are an ethnic group from Northern India and Pakistan. Her father, Pritampal Singh Sandhu, is a realtor, and her mother, Rabinder “Ruby” Kaur Sandhu, is a gynaecologist. She grew up in England and in Chandigarh, India. Her family originated from Kohali, Batala, Gurdaspur District, Punjab.

Haarnaz’s paternal grandfather was named Darshan Singh Sandhu.

Sources: https://www.hindustantimes.com
https://jsnewstimes.com
https://www.tribuneindia.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.