Jagmeet Singh

Birth Name: Jagmeet Singh Jimmy Dhaliwal

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian [Sikh]

Jagmeet Singh is a Canadian politician and lawyer. He has been Leader of the New Democratic Party (NDP), since October 1, 2017, and a Member of the Canadian Parliament for Burnaby South (BC), since March 17, 2019. He was previously a Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament, from October 6, 2011 to October 20, 2017, and Deputy Leader of the Ontario New Democratic Party, from April 20, 2015 to May 16, 2017.

His parents, Harmeet Kaur and Jagtaran Singh, are Punjabi Indian emigrants. His father is from Thikriwala, in Barnala, and his mother is from Ghudani Khurd, in Punjab’s Ludhiana district.

His brother, Gurratan Singh, is a politician, who is a Member of the Ontario Provincial Parliament for Brampton East. Jagmeet is married to fashion designer Gurkiran Kaur Sidhu. She co-founded the Punjabi clothing line jangiiro.

He is a turban-wearing Sikh.

Jagmeet is the first non-caucasian person to lead a major (relatively) political party in Canada.

He is also the second non-Christian, after David Lewis, who was Jewish and led the NDP in the 1970s.

Jagmeeet’s great-grandfather was Sewa Singh Thikriwala (born Sewa Singh Dhaliwal). He was a leader of the Praja Mandal movement in Patiala, and was a revolutionary who fought against British rule in India.

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.