Lalaine

Lalaine

Lalaine in 2004, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Lalaine Vergara-Paras

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 3, 1987

Ethnicity: Filipino [including some Spanish]

Lalaine is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is known for playing Miranda Sanchez on the Series Lizzie McGuire. Her parents are Filipino, from Batangas and Pampanga.

She has said:

People ask me, ‘Are you Spanish?’… I say I have Spanish in me but I’m not just Spanish. I’m proud of my ethnicities and I will always be proud of being a Filipino.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Her eyebrows give her away as East Asian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.