Mehmet Öz

The Huffington Post 2011 Game Changers Awards

Öz in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Öz

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 11, 1960

Ethnicity: Turkish, some Circassian

Mehmet Öz is an American television personality, cardiothoracic surgeon, Columbia University professor, pseudoscience promoter, and author. He has hosted The Dr. Oz Show since 2009.

Mehmet was born in Cleveland, Ohio, U.S., the son of Turkish parents, Suna (Atabay) and Mustafa Öz, from Konya Province. He is married to Lisa Öz (born Lisa Lemole), a producer, writer, and actress. The couple has four children, including television personality Daphne Öz, and actors Arabella Öz and Oliver Öz. His wife Lisa’s brother is producer Christopher Lemole.

Mehmet’s maternal grandfather was named Kemal Atabay. Kemal was born in İstanbul.

His great-great-grandparents on his mother’s side were Shapsugs (a Circassian tribe).

Source: Genealogy of Mehmet Öz (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. Girll says:

    Correction: Add his Circassian ancestry on here too.

    His great-great-grandparents on his mother’s side were Shapsug(Circassian tribe)

  2. daniel says:

    Aylin : Dr. Oz look like an Irish American but he is Turk.

  3. daniel says:

    Hey he is a good Doctor , yes its true he doesn´t look like Turkish Man . I thought Italian american or Irish American.

    • Aylin says:

      I don’t know how you think Turks look like but in the city where I come from lots of men look like him.

      • daniel says:

        Aylin: Im living in Germany and i have lot of turkish Friends , so i know very well how the turks look like .
        I have seen many Turks who look White (Caucasian) and have also seen some Turks who looks so Mongolid ( Chinese, Japanese) . Ohh there are also Turks who looks like Indian or Pakistani .

        • Katz says:

          He looks like a common Eurasian Turk; Caucasian-Mongoloid mixed features.

          • Fatmonkey says:

            Back in the days of the Ottoman Empire, plenty of citizens of what is today Turkey were of non-Turkish descent, i.e. they were ancestrally and ethnically connected to the peoples whose lands Ottomans conquered and adjoined to the Empire. That said, Mehmet could easily have whatever ethnicity there was in the old Ottoman hodge-podge: Greek, Wallachian/ Romanian, Bulgarian, Albanian, Serbian…

            For example, being Serbian and familiar with my history, I happen to know some 13 of Ottoman Viziers and 7 of their Grand Viziers were of Serbian background. To say nothing of the countless non-Turkish Sultanas. One can but assume how many of the “common” folks were non-Turkish if a position as high as a Grand Vizier”s or Queen’s was reachable to an immigrant.

        • TheHelper says:

          @daniel Turkish people ARE White.

        • Thenabster says:

          South Asia is diverse

  4. denise carroll says:

    actually, he does :)

  5. iNooooooooooowwww says:

    Turkish he doesnt look like

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.