Daphne Öz

2011 Skin Sense Award Gala - Arrivals

Öz in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Daphne Nur Öz

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Turkish, some Circassian
*mother – Italian, Irish, Cornish, Swedish, Swiss-German

Daphne Öz is an American nutrition author and television host.

Her father is Dr. Öz (Mehmet Öz), a cardiothoracic surgeon, professor at Columbia University, author, and television personality. Her father is of Turkish descent, and also has some Circassian ancestry. Her mother, Lisa Öz (born Lisa Lemole), is an American-born producer, writer, and actress, and has Italian, Irish, Cornish, Swedish, and Swiss-German ancestry. Her uncle is producer Christopher Lemole. She is a sister of actors Arabella Öz and Oliver Öz.

Daphne graduated from Princeton University. She is married to investment fund analyst John Jovanovic, with whom she has three children.

Daphne’s paternal grandparents are named Mustafa Öz and Suna Atabay (the daughter of Kemal Atabay).

Daphne’s maternal grandfather is Gerald Michael Lemole (the son of Joseph Michael “Joe” Lemole and Mary Bernadette Boylan). Joseph was of Italian origin, and was the son of Salvatore Lemole and Concetta “Kate” Leggiadro. He had roots in Potenza, Basilicata. Mary Bernadette was of Irish ancestry, and was the daughter of Charles Michael Boylan and Margaret May Teresa O’Brien.

Daphne’s maternal grandmother was Emily Jane Asplundh (the daughter of Carl Hjalmar Asplundh and Emilie/Emily Mae Kessel). Carl was born in Bryn Athyn, Pennsylvania, the son of a Swedish father, Carl Hjalmar Asplundh, from Stockholm, and of a Swiss-German mother, Emma Ludovika Steiger. Daphne’s great-grandmother Emily was the daughter of Edward Kessel, who was Cornish, from Mabe, and of Frances/Francis Ellen “Nellie” Spargo, who was born in Maine, to Cornish parents.

Sources: http://abc.go.com

Genealogy of Daphne Öz – https://www.geni.com

Likely’s Daphne’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Michael Lemole, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Daphne’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Bernadette (Boylan) Lemole – http://legacy.com

Obituary of Daphne’s maternal great-grandfather, Carl Hjalmar Asplundh – http://archive.lib.msu.edu

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Is “Lemole” really an Italian surname? It sounds more French to me. I couldn’t find any more information about Joseph Lemole and Mary Boylan, and their ancestry (although “Boylan” is clearly Irish).

    Daphne’s maternal grandmother was Emily Jane Asplundh (the daughter of Carl Hjalmar J. Asplundh and Emily/Emelie Mae Kessel). Carl was born in Bryn Athyn, the son of a Swedish father, Carl Hjalmar J. Asplundh, and a Swiss-German mother, Emma Steiger. Emily was the daughter of Edward Kessel, who was Cornish, from Falmouth, Cornwall, and Frances/Francis Ellen “Nellie” Spargo, who was born in Maine, to Cornish parents.

    Genealogies of Daphne’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.pennock.ws/surnames/fam/fam64709.html
    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/lisa-lemole_148082346

  2. aroxysimon says:

    correction: her father is half turkish half circassian! so she is 1/4 circassian 1/4 turkish 1/2 anglo-american

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.