Rome Flynn

Rome Flynn – 2016 Daytime Emmy Awards Nominees Reception – Arrivals – The Hollywood Museum, 1660 Highland Avenue – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Rome Trumain Flynn

Place of Birth: Springfield, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 25, 1991

Ethnicity: Cuban/African-American, as well as Irish

Rome Flynn is an American actor, model, and musician. He co-starred in the film Tyler Perry’s A Madea Family Funeral (2019).

Rome is the son of Necole Alexander, who owns a soul food restaurant, and Rome Flynn.

Rome has stated, “I’m Afro-Cuban.”

It appears that his father is of half black and half white descent. Rome’s mother is also black.

Rome has a daughter.

Rome’s paternal grandmother likely is named Marian Flynn. Marian was born in Illinois, and is white.

17 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Bablah, wasn’t able to find anything else about this grandmother, but I’m 99.9% sure this is his father:

  2. Oaken05 says:

    I think I’ve cracked a bit of his paternal side. Rome T. Flynn (he might be a senior) is likely from Illinois, possibly Peoria or Springfield. Flynn’s mother looks to be named Darlene A. Flynn (nee Bromley). If the people connected to her are her blood relatives, the Bromley are either white or predominantly white. They also appear to be from Illinois.

    As for Darlene’s husband/partner, I can’t find anything. But, honestly, it would seem Rome is probably just black and white with deep roots in central Illinois. Maybe his mother told him he was Cuban. I don’t know.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.