Helen Slater

2011 Disney ABC Television Press Tour - Arrivals

Slater in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Helen Rachel Slater

Place of Birth: Bethpage, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 15, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Helen Slater is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She starred as the title character in Supergirl (1984), the first major female superhero film.

She is the daughter of Alice (Citrin), a lawyer and nuclear disarmament peace activist, and Gerald Slater, a television executive. Her parents are both Jewish. Her father’s family’s surname was originally Schlachter.

Helen is married to actor and director Robert Watzke, with whom she has a daughter.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Possible grandfather:

    CITRIN‐Solomon, of Century Village, Golf’s Edge, W. Palm Beach, Fla., beloved husband of Sylvia and devoted father of Alice and Martha, loving grandfather of David, Helen, Andrew and Beth

    If so, it would make her maternal grandparents Solomon Citrin (son of Sam/Shaye Citrin/Lemon and Rose) and Sylvia Friedman.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.