Rob Schneider

Schneider in 2005, image via Michelle Cop/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Michael Schneider

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 31, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles [English, some Scottish]
*25% Filipino

Rob Schneider is an American actor, comedian, writer, and director. He has starred in Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo and The Hot Chick, among other films.

Rob is the son of Pilar M. (Monroe) and Marvin Schneider. His father was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Poland and Russia). His maternal grandfather was an American, who had English and Scottish ancestry, and his maternal grandmother was Filipino.

Rob is married to television producer Patricia Azarcoya Arce, with whom he has two children. Rob is also the father of musician and actress Elle King, with his former wife, model London King. His brother is producer John Schneider.

Rob’s paternal grandfather was named Sigmund Solomon Schneider. Solomon was a Jewish emigrant, from Galicia, most of which was then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, or Poland, which was then part of the Russian Empire.

Rob’s paternal grandmother was named Ann Molly Hoffman (the daughter of Harry Hoffman). Ann was a Jewish emigrant from Russia.

Rob’s maternal grandfather was Ulysses Stanley Monroe (the son of Oscar Wood Monroe and Ada Fuller). Ulysses was born in Berlin, Ottawa, Michigan, and had English, and some Scottish, ancestry. Oscar was the son of William Monroe and Mary A. Stanley, who was Canadian. Ada was the daughter of Lafayette Fuller, from New York, and of Harriet Keal, whose own parents were English.

Rob’s maternal grandmother was Victoria Estacio (the daughter of Agapito Estacio and Agatuna Calub). Victoria was Filipino.

Sources: Interview with Rob Schneider – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider – https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Rob Schneider (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Rob’s maternal grandfather, Ulysses Stanley Monroe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Isaac W. Stanley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Rob’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Lafayette Fuller (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Yeah, Central Asian or an Argentinian with distant native ancestry.

  2. phaedra says:

    He looks very Hispanic.

  3. ethnic says:

    Here’s a link to more of Rob Schneider’s ancestry through his
    great-great-grandfather Lafayette Fuller (father of Ada Fuller):
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tarzan&id=I012067

    And through his great-great-great-grandfather Isaac W. Stanley
    (grandfather of Oscar Wood Monroe):
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mlscottfamily&id=I2247

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.