James Mangold

LOS ANGELES – NOV 04: Mangold arrives for the Ford v Ferrari Screening on November 04, 2019 in Hollywood, CA, DFree

Birth Name: James Allen Mangold

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1963

Ethnicity:
*father – German, some Swiss-German, English, and Scottish
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

James Mangold is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. He has directed the films Heavy, Cop Land, Girl, Interrupted; Kate & Leopold, Identity, Walk the Line, 3:10 to Yuma (2007), Knight and Day, The Wolverine (2013), Logan (2017), Ford v Ferrari, and Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny. He also wrote his Heavy and Cop Land, and co-wrote his Girl, Interrupted; Kate & Leopold, Walk the Line, Logan, and Indiana Jones films; as well as co-wrote the film Oliver & Company.

James is the son of artists Robert Mangold and Sylvia Plimack Mangold. His father is mostly of German, English, Swiss-German, and Scottish descent. His mother’s family is Jewish. James has two children with his former wife, film and television producer Cathy Konrad.

James’ paternal grandfather was Aloysius Edmund Mangold (the son of Frank J. Mangold and Ella M. Schorb). Aloysius was born in New York. Frank was born in New York, to parents from Germany, Peter Mangold and Elizabeth Stauder. Ella was born in New York, the daughter of¬†Ferdinand J. Schorb, whose parents were from Germany; and of Mary Meyer, whose parents were from Alsace, France, and Germany, respectively.

James’ paternal grandmother was Blanche Irene Rossow (the daughter of Heinrich Theodor Rossow and Florence M. Kaiser). Blanche was born in New York. Heinrich was born in New York, to parents from Germany, Carl Frederich Rossow and Friederike Auguste Belling. Florence was born in New York, the daughter of William H. Kaiser, whose parents were German; and of Sarah Jane Sheets, whose father was Canadian, from Ontario.

James’ maternal grandfather was Maurice/Morris Plimack (the son of Harris Plimack and Jennie Dora Cohen). Maurice was born in New York. Harris was born in Russia. Jennie was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Harris Donager Cohen and Ida Margolis.

James’ maternal grandmother was Ethel Rein (the daughter of Louis Rein and Hannah Schindler). Ethel was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Austria/Poland, now modern-day Ukraine. Louis was the son of Michael Rein and Jane Jennie Fisch. Hannah was the daughter of Samuel Schindler and Ethel Hibschman.

Sources: Marriage record of James’ paternal grandparents, Aloysius Edmund Mangold and Blanche Irene Rossow – http://familysearch.org

Genealogy of James’ paternal grandmother, Blanche Irene Rossow – http://findagrave.com

Obituary of James’ maternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.