Crystal Moselle

photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Sierra Ditson Moselle

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – English, Scottish, Irish, German, remote Czech

Sierra Moselle is an American filmmaker.

Sierra’s father is Jewish. Sierra’s mother is of English, Scottish, Irish, German, and remote Czech descent. They are pictured here.

Sierra’s paternal grandfather was Richard Phillip Moselle (the son of Charles Morris Moselle and Judith Rose Levy). Richard was born in New York. Charles was born in Poland, the son of Meyer Moselle and Henriette Gash. Judith was born in New York, the daughter of Abraham Levy and Anna Smolensky.

Sierra’s paternal grandmother was Inez Leeds Levy (the daughter of Philip Levy and Jeanette Zelda Edelman). Inez was born in New York. Philip was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Jeanette was born in New York, to parents from Russia, John Edelman and Celia Schwartzberg.

Sierra’s maternal grandfather was Oliver Allen Ditson (the son of Jessie Ditson and Hattie Marsh). Oliver was born in Colorado. Jessie was born in Iowa, the son of Lyman Ditson and Lucinda Rose. Hattie was born in Colorado, the daughter of Edmund M. Marsh and Nancy Anna Clow, whose father was Scottish.

Sierra’s maternal grandmother was Edna May Pearman (the daughter of John Edgar Pearman and Hermina/Hermine Daracia DeKoevend). Edna was born in Colorado. John Edgar was born in Missouri, the son of John Ambrose/Ambose Pearman, whose parents were English, and of Sarah Lucinda Thompson. Hermina was born in Colorado, the daughter of Arthur Frederick Elder Von Koevend, who was German, and of Julia Hanna Fischer, who was born in either Germany or Austria.

Sources: Obituary of Sierra’s paternal grandmother, Inez Leeds (Levy) Moselle – http://inezmoselle.wordpress.com

Genealogy of Sierra’s mother – http://genealogy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.