Brook Lee

Brooke Lee at the Power 100 Women in Entertainment Cocktail Party

Lee in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brook Antoinette Mahealani Lee

Place of Birth: Pearl City, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 8, 1971

Ethnicity: Korean, Native Hawaiian, Portuguese Madeiran

Brook Lee is an American actress, television host, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss Hawaii USA 1997, Miss USA 1997, and Miss Universe 1997. She is the daughter of Benson Waldron Kealaokamalamalama Lee, Sr. and Antoinette Louise “Toni” Gomes. Her Korean name is Lee Shi-nae.

Brook’s paternal grandfather was Henry Lee Euy Sun (alias Peter Cho Euy Sun; the son of Cho Bong Won and Yoon Ai In). Cho Bong Won and Yoon Ai In, were Korean emigrants, from Kaesong and Incheon, respectively.

Brook’s paternal grandmother was Mary Wahineokalani Sylva (the daughter of John Kauilaholomakawehiikalani Sylva and Mary Mele Kapo Kekahuna). John’s paternal grandfather, Antone Sylva, was Portuguese. The rest of Brook’s grandmother Mary’s ancestors were Native Hawaiian.

Brook’s maternal grandfather was Anthony Peter Gomes (the son of Manuel Gregory Gomes and Felicidad Pereira). Anthony was born in Hawaii. All of Anthony’s grandparents were Portuguese emigrants from Madeira.

Some sources state that Brook is also of Chinese, Dutch, English, and French descent. It is unclear if these ancestries have been documented/verified.

Sources: Genealogy of Brook Lee (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.bluenestling.com

Birth record of Brook’s maternal grandfather, Anthony Peter Gomes – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.