Glenn Howerton

FXX Network Fall 2013 Launch Party and "It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia" and "The League" Los Angeles Premieres - Arrivals

Birth Name: Glenn Franklin Howerton III

Place of Birth: Japan

Date of Birth: April 13, 1976

Ethnicity: English, Ashkenazi Jewish, Scottish, German, Irish

Glenn Howerton is an American actor, writer, and producer. He was born in Japan, to American parents, Janice and Glenn Franklin Howerton, Jr. He was raised in England, South Korea, and in Montgomery, Alabama, where he attended high school.

Glenn’s maternal grandfather was Jewish (although one of his own grandmothers was evidently not of Jewish ancestry). The rest of Glenn’s ancestry is English, Scottish, German, and Irish.

Glenn was raised Christian.

Glenn is married to actress, model, dancer, and television personality Jill Latiano.

Glenn’s paternal grandfather was Glenn Franklin Howerton (the son of Frank Albert Howerton and Modena Leah Frans). Frank was the son of William James Howerton and Minnie Maud Forbes. Modena was the daughter of William Samuel Frans and Lucy Buena Vista Dugger.

Glenn’s paternal grandmother was Betty Carolyn Osborn (the daughter of Lester Burton Osborn and Harriet/Harrietta C. Stevenson). Lester was the son of Albert Franklin Osborn and Carrie Burch. Harriet was the daughter of David William Stevenson, who was born in Connecticut, to Scottish parents, and of Jennie Grace Sullivan.

Glenn’s maternal grandfather was Raphael/Ralph Meyer Loewenberg (the son of Newman Loewenberg and Helen Meyer). Glenn’s great-grandfather Newman was the son of Marx/Marks Loewenberg, who was born in Mississippi, to a Russian Jewish father and a German Jewish mother, and of Leonora Thomson, who was born in Ohio, and appears to have been of British Isles (non-Jewish) ancestry. Glenn’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of Jewish parents, Raphael Meyer, from Fregersheim, France, and Alice Kiersky, who was born in Mississippi, to a father from Poland and a mother from France.

Glenn’s maternal grandmother was Eva Aileen Coleman (the daughter of William Charnel Daniel Coleman and Luvenia Angeline “Lula” Lee). William was the son of William Daniel Coleman and Minerva Jane Corbin. Luvenia was the daughter of Amaziah Needham/Ham Lee and Martha Ann Lyons.

Sources: Genealogy of Glenn Howerton (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Glenn’s paternal grandmother, Betty Carolyn Osborn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Glenn’s paternal great-grandmother, Harriet/Harrietta C. Stevenson, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Glenn’s maternal grandfather, Raphael/Ralph Meyer Loewenberg – https://www.geni.com

Glenn’s maternal great-grandfather, Newman Loewenberg, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Glenn’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Marx/Marks Loewenberg and Leonora Thomson, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Glenn’s maternal grandmother, Eva Aileen (Coleman) Loewenberg – http://www.vicksburgpost.com

Photo by PrPhotos

4 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Wait so he is 3/16th’s Ashkenazi Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.