Floyd Mayweather, Jr.

Floyd Mayweather Jr.

Mayweather, Jr. in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Floyd Joy Sinclair

Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 24, 1977

Ethnicity: African-American

Floyd Mayweather, Jr. is an American professional boxer and boxing promoter. His parents are both African-American. His father, Floyd Mayweather, Sr., was a professional boxer who was at one time a welterweight contender. His uncles, Roger Mayweather and Jeff Mayweather, were boxing world champions. He has four children, including three with his former partner Josie Harris.

Floyd was born with his mother’s surname, but it was changed to Mayweather shortly after.

Floyd’s paternal grandfather is Theartha Mayweather (the son of George Washington Mayweather and Roxanna Alsenia “Roxie” Wren). Theartha was born in Monroe County, Mississippi. George was the son of Dawson Mayweather and Malicey. Roxanna was the daughter of James Valentine “Jim” Wren and Rena Tiuhan.

Floyd’s paternal grandmother was Bernice Ambrose (the daughter of Benjamin “Ben” Ambrose, Jr. and Emma Clark). Bernice was born in Okolona, Mississippi. Ben was the son of Benjamin “Ben” Ambrose and Molly Bell Wren.

Source: Floyd’s paternal grandfather, Theartha Mayweather, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

8 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Bernice’s maiden surname is Ambrose.

    • Manila says:

      Theartha was born in Monroe County, Mississippi.

      I found Bernice’s obituary. She was the daughter of Benjamin “Ben” Ambrose, Jr. and Emma Clark, and was born in Okolona, Mississippi. Ben was the son of Benjamin “Ben” Ambrose and Molly Bell Wren.

  2. Manila says:

    Roxie A. -> Roxanna A. “Roxie” Wren

    Same applies to his father and uncles.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    glad I didn’t pay for that fight

  4. Manila says:

    His paternal grandparents are Theartha Mayweather (the son of George W. Mayweather and Roxie A. ?) and Bernice ?.

    Source:
    * Theartha’s 1930 US Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XM1Y-C46

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.