Tony Gonzalez

02/18/2012 – Tony Gonzalez – 2nd Annual Cartoon Network Hall of Game Awards – Arrivals – Barker Hanger – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Anthony David Gonzalez

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, U.S. (possibly)

Date of Birth: February 27, 1976

Ethnicity:
*father – African-Cape Verdean, African-Jamaican, Scottish
*mother – African-American, Mexican, Native American

Tony Gonzalez is an American professional football player. He was a tight end. He was inducted into the Football Hall of Fame in 2019.

Tony is the son of Judy Carmen Nunley and Roger Gonzalez. He is married to October. He has three children with October, and a son with his former partner, entertainment reporter Lauren Sánchez.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were most likely named Clyde Elliot Nunley and Nellie Ruth Chavies. Ruth was born in Kentucky.

Sources: https://bijog.com

Obituary of possibly Tony’s maternal grandmother, Nellie Ruth (Chavies) Nunley – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    Interesting. Where does the Gonzalez surname for the family come from, though, since it’s not from his mother?

    • bablah says:

      Maybe it’s Goncalves, but changed to a Spanish sounding name. I remember some Portuguese names being changed from Gomes to Gomez, or Mendes to Mendez. Americans are more familiar with Spanish names, so that maybe why they were changed.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.