Jill Latiano

Jill Latiano – FXX’s “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” Season 12 and “Man Seeking Woman” Season 3 Premiere, 2017 –¬†Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jill Anne Latiano

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 17, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, English
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Jill Latiano is an American actress, model, dancer, documentary film producer, and television personality.

She was raised in Carlsbad, California. Jill is married to actor and screenwriter Glenn Howerton, with whom she has two children.

Jill’s paternal grandfather was Anthony “Tony” Latiano (the son of Vincenzo “James” Lateana/Latiano and Maria Domenica “Mary” DiNicco). Tony’s parents were from Castroregio, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. Maria Domenica was the daughter of Pietro Dinicco and Cecelia Dilazzaro.

Jill’s paternal grandmother was Hilda Mae Snare (the daughter of John Willis Snare and Cora Belle White). John was the son of Jeremiah “Jerry” Snare and Alice Houk. Cora was the daughter of George Nathaniel White and Josephine Main.

Jill’s maternal grandfather was named Irving Weinberg.

It appears that Jill’s maternal grandmother was also born with the surname Weinberg.

Sources: Obituary of Jill’s father – http://www.ellwoodcityledger.com

Obituary of Jill’s great-uncle (paternal grandfather’s brother) – http://obituaries.ncnewsonline.com

Genealogy of Jill Latiano (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Vincenzo “James” Lateana/Latiano and Maria Domenica “Mary” Dinicco (the daughter of Pietro Dinicco and Cecelia Dilazzaro) were from Castroregio, Province of Cosenza, Calabria, Italy.

  2. andrew says:

    Isn’t “Weinberg” a Jewish name?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.