3LAU

Birth Name: Justin David Blau

Place of Birth: Syosset, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Italian, possibly other (mother)

3LAU is an American DJ and electronic dance music producer.

His father, Russell Mark Blau, is a lawyer. His mother, Linda May (Wallace), is an enterpreneur.

3LAU’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Naftaly Blau.

3LAU’s paternal grandfather was Martin Blau (the son of Edward Blau and Pauline Feiring). Martin was the vice president for advertising and publicity of Columbia Pictures International. Edward was the son of Austrian Jewish emigrants, Samuel “Sam” Blau and Sarah Schreck. Pauline was an Austrian Jewish emigrant, and was the daughter of Moses Feiring and Celia Reh.

3LAU’s paternal grandmother was Cynthia Francine Klein (the daughter of John Klein and Regina “Gene” Tishman). John was the son of Hungarian Jewish emigrants, Isadore Klein and Fanny Chodoroff. Regina was the daughter of Polish Jewish emigrants, Isaac Tishman and Hannah Bramer.

3LAU’s maternal grandfather is Ralph Edward Wallace, Jr. (the son of Ralph Edward Wallace and Pauline Mary Gangelere). 3LAU’s great-grandfather Ralph’s father, Frederick Wallace, was an Australian emigrant, from Sydney, New South Wales, whose own parents were English. 3LAU’s great-grandfather’s Ralph’s mother, Patience Louise Hiscock, was a Canadian emigrant, from St. John’s, Newfoundland (now part of Newfoundland and Labrador), and was of English descent. Pauline was the daughter of Italian emigrants, Pasquale Gangelere and Angelina Camarata.

3LAU’s maternal grandmother is named Irene May.

Sources: Genealogy of 3LAU (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of 3LAU’s parents – http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of 3LAU’s maternal grandfather, Ralph Edward Wallace, Jr. – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.