Kate Hudson

Hudson in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Kate Garry Hudson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 19, 1979

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandmother – Italian
*maternal grandmother – Ashkenazi Jewish
*other ancestry – English, as well as German, Welsh, remote French

Kate Hudson is an American actress and businessperson. She has starred in the films 200 Cigarettes, Gossip, Almost Famous, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, Le Divorce, Raising Helen, The Skeleton Key, You, Me and Dupree, My Best Friend’s Girl, Bride Wars, The Killer Inside Me, The Reluctant Fundamentalist, Wish I Was Here, and Nine, among others.

She is the daughter of musician and actor Bill Hudson and actress, director, singer, and producer Goldie Hawn. She was raised by her mother and her mother’s partner, actor Kurt Russell. Her brother, Oliver Hudson, is also an actor, as is her half-brother, Wyatt Russell, who is also a professional ice hockey player. Kate has a son with her former husband, musician Chris Robinson; a son with her former partner, musician Matthew Bellamy; and a daughter with her partner, musician and voice actor Danny Fujikawa.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was of Italian descent, and Kate’s maternal grandmother was from a Hungarian Jewish/Austrian Jewish family. Kate’s other ancestry is English, along with German, the origin of her mother’s surname, and Welsh. Her paternal grandfather also had remote French roots, from an ancestor named Hester le Mahieu, born, c. 1585, in Leiden, Holland, Netherlands.

Kate has stated that she was raised in her maternal grandmother’s Jewish religion. Her family has also practiced Buddhism.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was William Louis Hudson (the son of John Lucas Hudson and Blanche Viola Babcock). William was born in Ventura, Ventura Co., California. John was the son of Thomas Burgess Hudson and Katy/Catherine/Katherine J. Lucas. Blanche was the daughter of Samuel Alonzo Babcock and Sessie Anna Holmes.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Nancy Salerno/Scandesbecco (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph L. Salerno/Salerna/Scandesbecco and Theresa Louise Maruca/Maruco). Eleanor was born in Washington. Giuseppe was born in Fagnano Castello, Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. Theresa was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Joseph Maruca and Josephine Riggi.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Edward Rutledge Hawn (the son of Otto Delphia Hawn and Clara/Claire Estelle Johnson). Edward was born in Newport, Jackson, Arkansas. Otto was the son of Aaron Madison Hawn, who was of German descent, and of Nannie Ada Hevrin. Clara was the daughter of Henry Spencer Johnson and Mary Frances Hall.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Laura Steinhoff (the daughter of Max/Michael/Mahal Steinhoff and Fannie Weiss). Laura was born in Uniontown, Fayette, Pennsylvania, to Hungarian Jewish/Austrian Jewish parents. Fannie was the daughter of Mendel Weiss and Esther Schwartz; Esther was the daughter of Ignatz Schwartz and Goldie.

Sources: Genealogies of Kate Hudson – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Kate’s paternal grandfather, William Louis Hudson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kate’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Nancy Salerno/Scandesbecco, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Kate Hudson (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Kate’s maternal grandmother, Laura Steinhoff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Laura Steinhoff on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

41 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Kate Hudson doesn’t have any Dutch ancestry at all.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.