Oliver Hudson

Oliver Hudson at The WB Network's 2004 All Star Party- Red Carpe

Hudson in 2004, photo by Starfrenzy/bigstockphoto

Birth Name: Oliver Rutledge Hudson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 7, 1976

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandmother – Italian
*maternal grandmother – Ashkenazi Jewish
*other ancestry – English, as well as 1/16th German, remote French

Oliver Hudson is an American actor. His roles include the shows Rules of Engagement, Nashville, Scream Queens, Splitting Up Together, and The Cleaning Lady, and the films Black Christmas, Grown Ups 2, Walk of Shame, and The Christmas Chronicles.

He is the son of musician and actor Bill Hudson and actress, director, singer, and producer Goldie Hawn. He was raised by his mother and his mother’s partner, actor Kurt Russell. His sister, Kate Hudson, is also an actor, as is his half-brother, Wyatt Russell, who is also a professional ice hockey player. Oliver is married to actress Erinn Bartlett, with whom he has three children.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was of Italian descent, and Oliver’s maternal grandmother was from a Hungarian Jewish/Austrian Jewish family. Oliver’s grandfathers both had English ancestry, with his paternal grandfather also having remote French roots (from an ancestor named Hester le Mahieu, born, c. 1585, in Leiden, Holland, Netherlands) and his maternal grandfather also having one quarter German ancestry.

Oliver’s sister Kate has stated that she was raised in her maternal grandmother’s Jewish religion. His family has also practiced Buddhism.

Oliver’s paternal grandfather was William Louis Hudson (the son of John Lucas Hudson and Blanche Viola Babcock). William was born in Ventura, Ventura Co., California. John was the son of Thomas Burgess Hudson and Katy/Catherine/Katherine J. Lucas. Blanche was the daughter of Samuel Alonzo Babcock and Sessie Anna Holmes.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Nancy Salerno/Scandesbecco (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph L. Salerno/Salerna/Scandesbecco and Theresa Louise Maruca/Maruco). Eleanor was born in Washington. Giuseppe was born in Fagnano Castello, Cosenza, Calabria, Italy. Theresa was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Joseph Maruca and Josephine Riggi.

Oliver’s maternal grandfather was Edward Rutledge Hawn (the son of Otto Delphia Hawn and Clara/Claire Estelle Johnson). Edward was born in Newport, Jackson, Arkansas. Otto was the son of Aaron Madison Hawn, who was of German descent, and of Nannie Ada Hevrin. Clara was the daughter of Henry Spencer Johnson and Mary Frances Hall.

Oliver’s maternal grandmother was Laura Steinhoff (the daughter of Max/Michael/Mahal Steinhoff and Fannie Weiss). Laura was born in Uniontown, Fayette, Pennsylvania, to Hungarian Jewish/Austrian Jewish parents. Fannie was the daughter of Mendel Weiss and Esther Schwartz; Esther was the daughter of Ignatz Schwartz and Goldie.

Sources: Genealogies of Oliver Hudson – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Oliver’s paternal grandfather, William Louis Hudson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Oliver’s paternal grandmother, Eleanor Nancy Salerno/Scandesbecco, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Oliver Hudson (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Oliver’s maternal grandmother, Laura Steinhoff, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Laura Steinhoff on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.