Ronnie Spector RIP

Ronnie Spector – The 2007 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Inductee Presentation with Ronnie Spector – Waldorf Astoria hotel – New York City – Photo Credit: Daniel Locke / PR Photos

Birth Name: Veronica Yvette Bennett

Date of Birth: August 10, 1943

Place of Birth: Spanish Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 12, 2022

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*mother – African-American, possibly Cherokee Native American

Ronnie Spector was an American rock and roll and pop music singer. She fronted the girl group The Ronettes, with her sister Estelle Bennett and cousin Nedra Talley. The group is famous for their hits, “Be My Baby,” “Baby, I Love You,” “The Best Part of Breakin’ Up,” and “Walking in the Rain.” Ronnie was also known for her single “So Young.” Ronnie was billed under other names, Veronica Spector, Ronnie Bennett, and Ronnie Greenfield, and nicknamed “Bad Girl of Rock and Roll.”

Ronnie was born Veronica Yvette Bennett in New York City, the daughter of Beatrice Mobley and Louis Albert Bennett. Her father was said to have been of Irish descent, and her mother of African-American and Cherokee Native American ancestry. She and her sister Estelle (1941–2009) were encouraged to sing by their large family, as was their cousin, Nedra, who was of African-American and Puerto Rican descent.

Ronnie was married to Jonathan Greenfield, her manager, until her death. She had three children with her former husband, record producer, musician, and songwriter Phil Spector; and two children with Jonathan. She largely used Phil’s name professionally.

Ronnie’s maternal grandparents evidently were John Mobley and Susie Parrish.

Source: http://www.silive.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Ronnie Spector was married to producer Phil Spector (who is Jewish) from 1968 to 1974 and took his name professionally

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.