Mandy Moore

Moore in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Amanda Leigh Moore

Place of Birth: Nashua, New Hampshire, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 10, 1984

Ethnicity:
*75% British Isles [English, Irish, Scottish]
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Mandy Moore is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and fashion designer. Early in her career, she was labeled as one of the “pop princesses,” along with Britney Spears and Christina Aguilera.

Mandy is the daughter of Stacy and Donald Moore. She is married to singer, songwriter, and guitarist Taylor Goldsmith, with whom she has a son.

Mandy’s father has English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. Mandy’s maternal grandfather was a Jewish American soldier, of Russian Jewish and Galician Jewish descent. Mandy’s maternal grandmother was an English war bride, who also had some Irish ancestry. The two married in 1945. Mandy was raised Catholic.

Mandy is described on the internet as having Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear where this claim originated, if Mandy herself has stated so, or if her Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Mandy is a step-sister of actress Carly Craig.

Mandy’s paternal grandfather was named Benjamin B. Moore, Jr. (the son of Benjamin B. Moore).

Mandy’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Karen Croley (the daughter of John Quincy Adams Croley and Minnie Lee Page). Mildred was born in Alabama. John was the son of John Tyler Croley and Susan Martha Thomas. Minnie was the daughter of Jeptha Amos Page and Colie Rebecca Lee Stephens.

Mandy’s maternal grandfather was Julian Leonard Friedman (the son of Samuel Wolf Friedman and Anna Rotter). Julian was born in Maryland. Samuel was born in St. George In The East, London, England, to Russian Jewish parents, Harry F. Friedman and Jennie Wolfson. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Jewish emigrant parents, Adolf/Adolph Rotter, who likely was from Oświęcim, Galicia, and Becky/Beckie/Bettie/Betty Kellner, who was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Mandy’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Mary Hardy (the daughter of William Hardy and Caroline Ellen Barney). Eileen was born in Hackney, London, England. Caroline was the daughter of Sydney Barney, whose mother was Irish, from Cashel, and of Maria Smith. Sydney’s parents lived in Australia for a time.

Moore in 2009, photo by Kate Gardiner

Sources: Mandy’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2018 – https://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Mandy Moore – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mandy’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Obituary of Mandy’s maternal grandfather, Julian Leonard Friedman – http://articles.orlandosentinel.com

Birth record of Mandy’s maternal great-grandfather, Samuel Wolf Friedman – https://www.familysearch.org

Mandy’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Rotter, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Anna Rotter on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mandy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Adolf/Adolph Rotter and Becky/Beckie/Bettie/Betty Kellner, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    You might want to visit the optometrist because bitch you are blind af!

  2. WTF says:

    how the —- can you say she looks asian!?? blind idiots. she looks like a saltine to me…

  3. jonasbttencourt says:

    Her performance in A Walk to Remember is so moving and charismatic, also great vocal talent. And she looks i would say specifically southern english/cornish.

    • porkarella says:

      her face is typically Murican of Baltic Slav-mongoloid features high cheekbones, large flat square face, partly almond shaped eyes, flatter nose bridge with wider nostrils.
      Muricans looking real Brits&Irish are Julianne Moore, Heather Graham, Emma Stone, Jodie Foster, Annette Bening.

      • andrew says:

        What is this “Baltic Slav” fetish you have. Sexual tourism (for those who dont know, Baltic countries are such destinations) nostalgia or some Baltic tourist broke your heart on Costa Smeralda holiday?

      • NOTREALLY says:

        This guy is truly a nutjob, he thinks that every human being in the planet is a pure bred and that their phenotypes are representative of one singular ethnicity, he gennuinely doesn’t understand something as simple as mixing, he thinks people only have 1 ethnicity, I’ve NEVER seen someone this stupid, and I absolutely mean this

      • FLASHP01NT says:

        porkarella is right: Mandy Moore clearly has a wide flat face with large round cheeks that are synonymous with eastern slavs and mongols

        the 25% jewish portion of her family history probably originates from that area

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.