Jon Lovitz

Lovitz in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan M. Lovitz

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 21, 1957

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Jon Lovitz is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He is the son of Barbara (Abraham) and Harold Lovitz. His family is Jewish, from Russia, Romania, and Hungary.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Phillip I. Ianculovici/Lovitz (the son of Sheftal/Seftel Ianculovici and Liba Barash/Baras). Phillip was born in Yassy/Iasi, Romania, to a Russian Jewish father and a Romanian Jewish mother.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Fanny/Fannie Leibowitz (the daughter of Menache/Manasha/Manuel Leibowitz/Leibovitz and Clara Gutmann/Gutman/Goodman). Fanny was a Jewish emigrant, from Yassy/Iasi. Clara was the daughter of Gedaliah Gutmann.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Morris Abraham (the son of Jacob H. Abraham and Rose/Rosa Heend/Goodman/Sinek). Morris was born in Illinois. Jacob was a Jewish emigrant from Hungary. Rose was a Jewish emigrant from either Hungary or Russia, depending on the census.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was named Eleanor Lieberman. Eleanor was a Jewish emigrant from Hungary.

Sources: Genealogy of Jon Lovitz – https://www.geni.com

Jon’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jon’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.