Anna Nicole Smith

Anna Nicole Smith receives a proclamation from the City of West

Smith in 2003, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Vickie Lynn Hogan

Date of Birth: November 28, 1967

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: February 8, 2007

Place of Death: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of Scottish, German, and French/French-Canadian, possibly some Irish

Anna Nicole Smith was an American model, actress, and television personality. She was also credited as Vickie Lynn Smith, Vickie Lynn Marshall, and Nikki Hart.

She was the daughter of Virgie (Tabers) and Donald Eugene Hogan. She was married to businessperson, academic, attorney, and government official J. Howard Marshall, until his death. She had a son, Daniel Wayne Smith, with her former husband Billy Smith; and a daughter, model and television personality Dannielynn Birkhead, with photographer Larry Birkhead.

Anna’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Eugene Hogan (the son of Walter James Hogan and Marie Vivian Cones). Clarence was born in Texas. Marie was the daughter of William A. Cones, whose parents were from Ontario, Canada, and of Mary Lafreniere, whose parents were from Québec, and were French-Canadian.

Anna’s paternal grandmother was Helen Marece/Morine Sandlin (the daughter of Morris Sandlin and Callie/Carrie Belle Blizzard). Helen was born in Louisiana. Morris was the son of Simeon Sylvanus/Sylvanis Sandlin and Louisa Mary Huntsman. Callie was the daughter of James Thomas Blizzard and Catulia/Catula/Catular Katie Endsley.

Anna’s maternal grandfather was Melvin Alfred Tabers (the son of Nathaniel Tabers and Annie/Anna Mae/May Cook). Melvin was born in Texas. Nathaniel was likely the son of Zebulon P. Tabor and Winnie Alvie/Alvin Hicks. Annie was likely the daughter of Robert Pitts Cook and Mary Ann Fowler.

Anna’s maternal grandmother was Paralee Allman (the daughter of Jonas Caleb/Colap Allman and Ada Winchester). Paralee was born in Texas. Jonas was the son of Joseph “Joe” Allman and Margaret/Margarette C. Penrod. Ada was the daughter of L. R. Winchester and Mary.

Sources: Genealogies of Anna Nicole Smith – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Anna Nicole Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

9 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L4QP-S4J

    Walter James Hogan was the son of Lewis Eugene Hogan (who was about 75% German and 25% Northern-Irish ancestry) and Annabelle Surber (who was about 75% English/British and 25% German ancestry).

    As usual, there is Swiss-German and Alsatian in her family tree.

  2. bablah says:

    Anna’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Eugene Hogan (the son of Walter James Hogan and Marie Vivian Cones). Clarence was born in Texas. Marie was the daughter of William A. Cones and Mary Lafreniere.

    Mary Lafreniere was of French-Canadian descent. I don’t think Walter’s currently listed parents are correct.

  3. andrew says:

    No Irish with a surname like Hogan?

    Huntsman may sound German too but I will check it later.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.