Elle King

VH1 Big in 2015 with Entertainment Weekly Awards - Arrivals

King in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Tanner Elle Schneider

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 3, 1989

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (one quarter), English, Scottish, one eighth Filipino

Elle King is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of London (King), a model, and Rob Schneider, an actor and comedian.

Elle’s paternal grandfather is Marvin Schneider (the son of Solomon Schneider and Ann Molly Hoffman). Marvin was born in California. Solomon was a Jewish emigrant, from Galicia, most of which was then part of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, or Poland, which was then part of the Russian Empire. Ann was a Jewish emigrant from Russia, and was the daughter of Harry Hoffman.

Elle’s paternal grandmother is Pilar Monroe (the daughter of Ulysses Stanley Monroe and Victoria Estacio). Ulysses was born in Michigan, the son of Oscar Wood Monroe and Ada Momot Fuller, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Victoria was Filipino, and was the daughter of Agapito Estacio and Agatuna Calub.

Elle’s maternal grandfather is named David R. King.

Elle’s maternal grandmother was Paula N. Curry (the daughter of William J. Curry and Pauline Ester Halley). Paula was born in Ohio. William was the son of Albert V. Curry and Nellie G. Curtis. Pauline was the daughter of George Oscar Halley and Lottie Mae Lewis.

Sources: Genealogy of Elle King (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Elle’s paternal great-grandfather, Ulysses Stanley Monroe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Elle’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Isaac W. Stanley (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Elle’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Lafayette Fuller (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Elle’s maternal grandmother, Paula N. (Curry) King – http://www.thetelegramnews.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.