Anthony Joshua

BT British Olympic Ball 2012 - Arrivals

Joshua in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni Joshua

Place of Birth: Watford, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1989

Ethnicity:
*75% Nigerian
*25% Irish, possibly other

Anthony Joshua is a British professional boxer. He competes in the heavyweight division.

Anthony is the son of Yetunde Adebukunola (Odusanya) and Jonathan Joshua. His father is of Nigerian and Irish descent, and his mother is of Nigerian ancestry. His Nigerian ancestry is Yoruba.

Anthony’s paternal grandparents met while his Nigerian grandfather was studying abroad.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was named Isaaco Joshua (the son of Omo-Oba Daniel Adebambo Joshua). Isaaco was Nigerian. Oma-Oba was one of the first Nigerians to trade with Europeans. Omo-Oba translates to “Prince.”

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Moya V. Harper (the daughter of parents surnamed Harper and Hussey). Moya was born in Watford, Hertfordshire, England, and was a white British woman, with Irish ancestry.

Anthony’s maternal grandparents are named James A. Odusanya and Olufunmilayo Solanke.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Marriage record of Anthony’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anthony’s maternal grandparents, James A. Odusanya and Olufunmilayo Solanke – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    ”Joshua’s father Jonathan is the grandson of one of Sagamu’s greatest men. Born in 1882, their late patriarch Omo-Oba Daniel Adebambo Joshua was one of the first Nigerians to engage in trade with Europeans in the early 20th century. The title ‘Omo-Oba’ literally translates to ‘Prince’.”

    ”This meant that although he had 12 wives and numerous offspring, he could still afford to send his children to school abroad. It was while studying in the United Kingdom that one of his sons, AJ’s grandfather, met and married an Irish woman.”

    https://www.espn.com/boxing/story/_/id/19288636/anthony-joshua-stirs-emotion-nigerian-town-sagamu

  2. Oaken05 says:

    madman,

    Just an update, but I was doing some more research on the “Hussey” surname. It appears at least according to this popular websites that there are two different branches of this, one English (from the Norman Conquest) and one Irish from the Gaelic “Ó hEodhusa.”

    https://www.houseofnames.com/hussey-family-crest
    https://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=Hussey

    So far, as far as I can tell “Harper” is Scottish, and “Hussey” is English or Irish, but all we know is that Moya was born in England. I think that the only thing we can say for certain unless we trace the Hussey line further back is that she was of “British” or “British Isles” origin. Even in the case that she did have Irish ancestry, it wouldn’t be the largest part of his ancestry unless I got the origins of “Harper” incorrect and it’s actually Irish.

  3. Multiethnicchick says:

    Mixed race. But racist Americans only allow mixed race people who are mostly white to claim their quarter black ancestry

  4. Oaken05 says:

    Has anyone ever been able to nail down who his Irish ancestor was? I believe he’s personally claimed it was his paternal grandmother “and so on and so forth,” which makes it sound like it’s not something confirmed. Have we found anything about his grandparents on his father’s side?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.