Anthony Joshua

BT British Olympic Ball 2012 - Arrivals

Joshua in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni Joshua

Place of Birth: Watford, Hertfordshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1989

Ethnicity:
*75% Nigerian
*25% English

Anthony Joshua is a British professional boxer. He competes in the heavyweight division.

Anthony is the son of Yetunde Adebukunola (Odusanya) and Jonathan Joshua. His father is of Nigerian and English descent, and his mother is of Nigerian ancestry. His Nigerian ancestry is Yoruba.

Anthony’s paternal grandparents met while his Nigerian grandfather was studying abroad.

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was named Isaaco Joshua (the son of Omo-Oba Daniel Adebambo Joshua). Isaaco was Nigerian. Omo-Oba translates to “Prince.”

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Moya Veronica Harper (the daughter of Albert Harper and Alice Mary Hussey). Moya was born in Watford, Hertfordshire, England, and was a white, English woman. Albert was the son of Frederick George Harper and Ellen Braithwaite. Alice was the daughter of Robert Hussey and Alice Mary Helm.

Anthony’s maternal grandparents are named James A. Odusanya and Olufunmilayo Solanke.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Marriage record of Anthony’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anthony’s maternal grandparents, James A. Odusanya and Olufunmilayo Solanke – https://familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. Oaken05 says:

    BTW, there is no way…

    “Oma-Oba was one of the first Nigerians to trade with Europeans.”

    This is true, unless you’re saying someone of the same name was the first to trade with Europeans. The Portuguese were the first to began trading with them, and that was way back in the 1500’s.

  2. jackson9 says:

    I don’t think he is Irish at all! Moya Veronica Harper was the daughter of Albert Harper (1900) (London) and Alice Mary Hussey (1904) (Middlesex, England). Moya’s paternal grandparents were Frederick George Harper and Ellen Braithwaite. Moya’s maternal grandparents were Robert Hussey and Alice Mary Helm. Frederick George Harper was the son of William Harper and Emma Martha Child. Robert Hussey was the son of Robert Hussey and Susan Pitcher. Alice Mary Helm was the daughter of John Helm and Ann Postage. All of these ancestors going back three generations and I can go further back were ethnically English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.