Benjamin Walker

Benjamin Walker at the premiere of "Flags of Our Fathers". Acade

Walker in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Benjamin Walker Davis

Place of Birth: Cartersville, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 21, 1982

Ethnicity: English, some German, Swiss-German, distant Welsh

Benjamin Walker is an American actor, singer, and stand-up comedian.

Benjamin has stated that he is of 1/16th Native American ancestry, on his father’s side. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. No Native American ancestry appears on family trees of Benjamin’s father.

Benjamin is married to British actress Kaya Scodelario, with whom he has a son.

Benjamin’s paternal grandfather was Farrell Jack Davis (the son of Andrew Jackson Davis and Azzie Ann Roe). Farrell was born in Georgia. Andrew was the son of Joseph Martin Davis and Mary Lucinda Long. Azzie was the daughter of James Ansel Roe and Evalina/Evelyn R. Cantrell.

Benjamin’s paternal grandmother was Juanita Pearl Elliott (the daughter of Henry Martin Elliott and Lillie M. Gauby). Juanita was born in Kansas. Henry was the son of Jonah Martin Elliott and Mary Jennette Moore. Lillie was the daughter of The Rev. John M. Gauby and Leah S. Merkey.

Benjamin’s maternal grandfather was Grady Walker (the son of Joseph Lee “Joe” Walker and Alice/Allice Traylor). Grady was born in Georgia. Joseph was the son of John Pierce Walker and Nancy Elizabeth Fowler. Alice was the daughter of Lamar Thomas Traylor and Frances/Fannie Jones.

Benjamin’s maternal grandmother was Annie Novyce Simonton (the daughter of Carl Alexander Simonton and Ada Nola Yates). Annie was born in Georgia. Carl was the son of Samuel Simonton and Martha Orazebba “Mattie” Daniel. Ada was the daughter of James Manning Yates and Martha Annie Walls.

Sources: Genealogies of Benjamin Walker (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Benjamin’s paternal grandfather, Farrell Jack Davis – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Benjamin’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Benjamin’s paternal grandmother, Juanita Pearl (Elliott) Davis – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Benjamin’s maternal grandparents, Grady Walker and Annie Novyce (Simonton) Walker – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Benjamin’s maternal grandparents, Grady Walker and Annie Novyce Simonton – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Benjamin’s maternal grandfather was Grady Walker (the son of Joseph Lee Walker and Alice Traylor). Grady was born in Georgia. Joseph was the son of John Pierce Walker and Nancy Elizabeth Fowler. Alice was the daughter of Lamar Thomas Traylor and Frances Jones.

    Benjamin’s maternal grandmother was Annie Novyce Simonton (the daughter of Carl Alexander Simonton and Ada Nola Yates). Annie was born in Georgia. Carl was the son of Samuel Simonton and Martha Orazebba “Mattie” Daniel. Ada was the daughter of James Manning Yates and Martha Annie Walls.

  2. AutisticApe says:

    Why do so many Americans (especially caucasians) claim to be part Native American?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.